Solved

Windows XP machine won't detect any wireless networks when using Windows to manage wireless networks

Posted on 2009-04-03
21
1,675 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have a Lenovo X61 laptop where the onboard wireless won't detect any wireless networks though Windows says the card is fine.  Using the "search for wireless networks" feature in windows doesn't work, no wireless networks detected.  

I thought it was the card, I put in an PCMCIA Linksys card and installed the drivers and utility and that worked, using the Linksys utility to configure the connection, I was able to connect to a wireless connection adn browse.  When I tried letting Windows manage it, no wireless networks found.

Seems to be a Windows related issue. Wireless Zero configuration service is started.  

Are there any free utilities out there I can use instead of Windows?
0
Comment
Question by:BobtheRedSoxFan
  • 9
  • 7
  • 2
  • +2
21 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24060438
Does the Windowss Wireless Zero Configservice stop?

start>run>cmd

net start wzcsvc<enter>

If it pops back up, go into start>run>services.msc>Services, and look for the Wireless Zero Config Service, and make sure it is set to Automatic and Started.......

There are 3 main .dll's for this service....

wzcdlg.dll
wzcsapi.dll
wzcsvc.dll

Make sure they are present, in c:\Windows\system32

Additionally, you can reinstall it by going to c:\windows\inf, and highlighting netwzc.inf, and rt clcking>Install.

And remove your Preferred networks before doing this as well, if you have any.....
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:warturtle
ID: 24060484
Do an ipconfig /all on the command prompt and let us know what you get.

Start->Run->cmd , then type ipconfig /all in the window.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rottenit
ID: 24060496
Below is the wireless management program for Thinkpad Laptops:

http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/migr-4zlnjb.html

Its called ThinkVantage access connections.

I can't say if this will fix your problem, if there is an underlying issue with windows then this may not help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BobtheRedSoxFan
ID: 24060530
There are 3 main .dll's for this service....

wzcdlg.dll
wzcsapi.dll
wzcsvc.dll

Make sure they are present, in c:\Windows\system32

Additionally, you can reinstall it by going to c:\windows\inf, and highlighting netwzc.inf, and rt clcking>Install.

And remove your Preferred networks before doing this as well, if you have any.....
---------
checked for files, they are there, service is started, did the install of netwzc.inf, no change, still doesn't see any wireless

--------------
Do an ipconfig /all on the command prompt and let us know what you get.


I get all "media disconnected" when I do the ipconfig /all
On this laptop, I have a Intel 82556ABGN card, a Verizon Wan card, and I just put in a PCMCIA linksys card that worked with their utility
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:warturtle
ID: 24060553
Try going to Device Manager and looking at the properties of the Wireless Card within Network Adapters. Does it have power? Compatible drivers are installed for it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BobtheRedSoxFan
ID: 24060578
Try going to Device Manager and looking at the properties of the Wireless Card within Network Adapters. Does it have power? Compatible drivers are installed for it?
-------
has power, device manager says its fine and working properly, i unchecked "Let windows power off device to save energy"

seems to be something with the Windows utility
I am downloading the IBM Access connections utility, which I absolutely hate, but will try it

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:warturtle
ID: 24060630
There is an official link from Microsoft for troubleshooting, which might be of help:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/870702

0
 

Author Comment

by:BobtheRedSoxFan
ID: 24060685
interesting, when referrring to that article and I run the sc query wzcsvc command, it shows as being stopped but the service shows started in services.

0
 

Author Comment

by:BobtheRedSoxFan
ID: 24060731
restarting it with the sc query wzcsvc start will start the service and it seems to stay running by doing a query again but still cant find any wireless networks
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:warturtle
ID: 24060736
Try doing:

sc start wzcsvc

and then after a couple of seconds, have a look at the wireless connections to see, if it works now.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CMBeck
ID: 24060752
It is very possible that the on board card is having issues with the WINSOCK file.  This file can become corrupt by spyware, a bad update or an issue with a conflicting piece of software.  There is an automated tool you can use to rebuild the winsock file.  

http://www.snapfiles.com/download/dlwinsockxpfix.html

If you want to do it manually, it is a little more drawn out, but it does work and gives you and idea of how things work here are the steps I have used in the past for the same issue you are experiencing:

Click Start, and then click Run.
In the Open box, type regedit, and then click OK.
In Registry Editor, locate the following keys, right-click each key, and then click Delete:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Winsock
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Winsock2
When you are prompted to confirm the deletion, click Yes.

Go to Network Connections
Right-click the network connection, and then click Properties.
Click Install.
Click Protocol, and then click Add.
Click Have Disk.
Type C:\Windows\inf, and then click OK.
On the list of available protocols, click Internet Protocol (TCP/IP), and then click OK.
If Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) does not appear, follow these steps:
Click Start, and then click Search.
In the Search Companion pane, click More advanced options.
Click to select the following three check boxes:
Search system folders
Search hidden files and folders
Search subfolders
In the All or part of the file name box, type nettcpip.inf, and then click Search.
In the results pane, right-click Nettcpip.inf, and then click Install.
Restart the computer.

NOTE:  This will PURGE ALL saved wireless networks, so if you have a WEP/WPA security key and don't  know it, it is wise to write it down before doing this or get the information before performing the task.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BobtheRedSoxFan
ID: 24061007
CMBECK
 I tried the fix and then did it manually for the heck of it, same issue

I just installed IBM Access connections, trying that now

Frustrating, this issue is (Pardon my Yoda)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:warturtle
ID: 24061053
I suggest that you carry on trying the other suggestions from the Microsoft link and also check the Windows Event Viewer logs for any possible error messages. You can access them by Start->Run->eventvwr . Looks within Application and System category.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:warturtle
ID: 24061076
Oops, spelling mistake and had to complete my sentence as well - Look within Applications and System categories for errors or warnings related to wireless card or wireless connection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BobtheRedSoxFan
ID: 24061121
I suggest that you carry on trying the other suggestions from the Microsoft link and also check the Windows Event Viewer logs for any possible error messages. You can access them by Start->Run->eventvwr . Looks within Application and System category.
----
Looking through that article, I have done all these steps, it isnt a driver issue.  It is something with the Windows wireless utility
I just got IBM Access connections installed and that is working, card works fine
Nothing out of the ordinary in event viewer
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:warturtle
ID: 24061316
That is actually quite interesting. I've always seen things happening the other way round. I've always seen Windows Wireless Zero Configuration working, and the other utilities not working. Are you up-to-date with the Windows Service Packs and other important updates?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BobtheRedSoxFan
ID: 24061335
That is actually quite interesting. I've always seen things happening the other way round. I've always seen Windows Wireless Zero Configuration working, and the other utilities not working. Are you up-to-date with the Windows Service Packs and other important updates?
--------
Yes, all up to date, just did the 240mb .Net service pack update,
I have seen the same as you, other utilities don't work but the windows one does
Trying one more thing, uninstalling Apple's Bonjour program, which I just remembered has had some reported issues with networking on a PC
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
CMBeck earned 250 total points
ID: 24062172
Ok this sounds like there is potentially a problem with actual service then the hardware itselfs.
Check the registry to make sure these settings are correct:
Open Run and type in:
regedit.exe click OK and on the Registry Editor Locate this key and change
the value in the Right Pane/window to (2):
[-]HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\WZCSVC =
[ON]Start REG_DWORD 0x00000002 (2)
[-]HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\wscsvc =
[ON]Start REG_DWORD 0x00000004 (4)  or you may have [ON]Start REG_DWORD 0x00000002 (2)

Write back and let us know if your settings match the settings listed.
DO NOT MAKE CHANGES TO THE REGISTRY AS YOU COULD DO SERIOUS DAMAGE TO THE SYSTEM.
IF YOU DO MAKE CHANGES EXPORT THE HIVE BEFORE MAKING CHANGES AS TO REPAIR THINGS THAT MAY BECOME UNSTABLE.

Also double check to see if there are any other Network Controlling Programs, like the IBM Network Assistant or whatever it is called installed, that may have the card BOUND to the application.  Uninstall that if it is present and restart.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BobtheRedSoxFan
ID: 24082848
Traveling this week, won't be able to try the last couple suggestions unti next week.  Just wanted to update you on this, appreciate all the help.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24133471
I am not sure I understand the fix.. Can you elaborate as to what helped you out?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BobtheRedSoxFan
ID: 24147078
I am not sure I understand the fix.. Can you elaborate as to what helped you out?
-------
Do all the steps listed in the posts by CMBeck

The last one is what did it for me.

Course, now that same laptop has some loose part in the chassis, the fan isn't working, it overheats and bluescreens (which has nothing to do with the original problem, but I just felt the need to share)

Looks like when it came back from Lenovo, a screw was loose and it worked free somehow and may have broken the fan.

Lovely
0