[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Send e-mail from alternate e-mail address

Posted on 2009-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
602 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi all,

I have a user account that has two e-mail addresses assigned to it:  
me@domain1.com
me@domain2.com
By assigned, I mean in Active Directory Users and Computers, on the "E-mail Addresses" tab, i have me@domain1.com as the primary (bold) SMTP address and then me@domain2.com as another SMTP address.

Outlook is accepting messages in from both e-mail accounts, but this user is needing to compose new and reply to messages from one account or the other.

When I go to compose a new message, I chose from the "Options" drop down the "From" field.  I put in my second e-mail address me@domain2.com and then try to send a test message.  Immediately I receive back this dreaded message:
Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

      Subject:      test
      Sent:      04/03/2009 10:23 AM

The following recipient(s) could not be reached:

      whoiamsendingto@theirdomain.com on 04/03/2009 10:23 AM
            You do not have permission to send to this recipient.  For assistance, contact your system administrator.

I thought I would try it on another computer, and composing the same message yields the same results.

What am I doing wrong?

Thanks!


0
Comment
Question by:ITDeptAtPCS
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 24060927
Your account may not support sendas permissions for the correct user.

Check the AD and Email permissions for both.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ITDeptAtPCS
ID: 24061085
Thanks for the links.  Both e-mail addresses belong to the same account.  I don't think I can set sendas permissions for myself?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mcnich earned 1500 total points
ID: 24061489
You cannot send as a secondary SMTP address, only the primary.  You have to create a second mailbox with the second address needed and give send as permission.  Then the user can put the second address in the from field and the email will go out.
0