?
Solved

is netbeans a good editor for perl

Posted on 2009-04-03
3
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I got a perl instructional video from LiveLessons and they use emacs to write perl code.  I'm pretty new to netbeans but I like it and would like to get better at it.  Can I use netbeans to write perl code?  Is there a plugin I should get?
0
Comment
Question by:dwcronin
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam314 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24060934
From the documentation on the website, there is no full support for perl.  It has syntax highlighting, but that is it.  Depending on what you need, this may be good for you, or not.

Other popular IDE's for perl are EPIC for Eclipse and Komodo.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 24062241
Netbeans would be one of my last choices for Perl. There are probably a dozen editors out there that are great at Perl, the best of which Adam mentioned, that include full IDE support, not just syntax support. But there are several other standalone, lightweight editors that have great Perl support (Ultraedit, textpad, quickedit)

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dwcronin
ID: 31566255
Thanks for the help.  I thought I was overlooking netbeans perl support - guess not.  Oh well, I kinda know eclipse so it's not too bad.  
0