Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

building an XP boot disk with sysclean on it

Posted on 2009-04-03
15
Medium Priority
?
766 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I have spent a few hours rummaging around the internet looking for a simple way to create a boot disk and copy sysclean on it and I have not found the answer. Why is creating a boot disk so difficult?

All I want to do is to create a boot CD that will boot up into Windows XP Pro command line so that I can run Sysclean (or at least copy sysclean directory off of the CD to a temp directory so that I can start a local virus scan)
0
Comment
Question by:johnbowden
  • 9
  • 4
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24060458
Why not use Safe Mode w/ Command Prompt?

If you really want to go all out. You can load all kinds of utilites, and some already contain AV/Spyware plugins. Plus you can make your own, to add ANYthing you want....

What is the Ultimate Boot CD for Windows?
http://www.ubcd4win.com/

Bart's Preinstalled Environment (BartPE) bootable live windows CD/DVD
http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24060489
For making your own Plugins.

Plugin file format
http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/help/english/pluginformat.htm

In case you need to add SATA/NIC drivers.

Adding drivers
http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/help/english/drivers.htm

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dolomiti
ID: 24060568
hi,
take an half day free, get your XP setup CD (best if with SP2 inside)
and download, from www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/  a program that you install
on your system. By these things, you can reach to build
a bootable CD (use RW during tests) to boot (in XP) from this CD.

When you have verified that your version 1.0, 2.0, can access your
hard disk, look in BartPE plugins the one for your antivirus
(you can also look for another, but if you use yours, you can update
the CD with what you do normally: executable and updates).

This may useful, also to access your PC if it fails to boot and recover
or copy your docs. You may also, using Ghost8, inside BartPE,
(always plugin method) save an image of your PC for disaster recovery.

bye
vic
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnbowden
ID: 24061873
I guess I have gone around in circles trying to build a bootable cd with XP and the latest version of SysClean on it. Currently, I am booting into safe mode, copying the sysclean directory over to the C: drive and running the sysclean program from there.

I run into all sorts of problems with BartPE when I try to create the disk with Sysclean. Maybe I just need some good instructions? I'm not stuck on Sysclean but it is the one program that I've had great success removing garbage from the systems
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dolomiti
ID: 24062129
hi,
here the instruction to add SysClean (Trendmicro ? Have I well understood?)

http://www.bootcd.us/BartPE_Plugin_Details/375/Trend-Micro-SysClean.html

I have not tried, just found.
Sincerely it is not easy add a plugin to BartPE ( especially the 1st time),
but when you use a program that goes on the 1st shot by its setup,
this means that a lot of work has been done by setup builder!

If you invest your time to add a plugin in BartPe, the 2nd one goes almost straight.

bye
vic

0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24062795
Save this as sysclean.inf, and save it into "c:\pebuilder3110a\plugin\sysclean\"

; PE Builder v3 plug-in INF file
 
[Version]
Signature= "$Windows NT$"
 
[PEBuilder]
Name="Sysclean"
Enable=1
 
[WinntDirectories]
a="Programs\Sysclean",2
 
[SourceDisksFiles]
files\sysclean.exe=a,,1
 
[Append]
nu2menu.xml, A43_nu2menu.xml

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24062827
Save this as sysclean_nu2menu.xml into "c:\pebuilder3110a\plugin\sysclean\"

Oh, and change line 16 and 17 above to this....

[Append]
nu2menu.xml, sysclean_nu2menu.xml



<!-- Nu2Menu entry -->
<NU2MENU>
	<MENU ID="Programs">      
	<MITEM TYPE="ITEM" DISABLED="@Not(@FileExists(@GetProgramDrive()\Programs\Sysclean\Sysclean.exe))" CMD="RUN" FUNC="@GetProgramDrive()\Programs\Sysclean\Sysclean.exe">Launch Sysclean</MITEM>
	</MENU>
</NU2MENU>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24062848
Put sysclean.exe into "c:\pebuilder3110a\plugin\sysclean\files"

Then go in and see if the plugin shows in the Builder, and if present, disable it and then re enable it... It shouldnt error..... If not, then build and test... Also, its easier, and much more cost effective to simply mount the iso, and test teh apps that way, instead of burning a cd everytime.....
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24062870
And once you look at teh format that the plugins are in, and see how they get added (following the instruction links etc.....), they are very easy to build. I totally restructed my menus, and added about 30 plugins I built. Took a bit to get efficient at it, especially with the xml files typos are a sonuva so and so.....

If you have more ??'s , just ask....

0
 

Author Comment

by:johnbowden
ID: 24074242
Ok, so I'm getting an error of course when I enable this plugin, I get the error that says that 'files\sysclean.com' is missing.

First off, I create a directory called c:\sysclean and I download the following files to that directory and expand them if they are archived

I've downloaded the SysClean program from
http://www.trendmicro.com/ftp/products/tsc/sysclean.com

Then I download the damage clean up engine
http://www.trendmicro.com/ftp/products/tsc/cpr/tsc.zip

I download the virus and spyware patterns
http://www.trendmicro.com/download/pattern.asp

I download the Ssapiptn.Da5 file located at
http://www.trendmicro.com/download/spywarepattern.asp

After the files have been downloaded, I test the scan to make sure that the signatures work properly. Next, I copy that entire directory over to the

So the only part that I see different is that the sysclean.inf, the sysclean that I have is a '.com' file and not '.exe'

Also, going through your batch files, I see that a ram drive is created but are all of the files from that sysclean directory copied over?


0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 750 total points
ID: 24074520
Sorry, I assumed it was a single executable...... Dont use the app......

Everything is downloaded to a single root folder (no subfolders?) at c:\sysclean?

If so, we need to include everything else.....

Change this line in sysclean.inf......

[SourceDisksFiles]
files\sysclean.exe=a,,1
to
files\*.*=a,,1

Actually, I just realized..... Are you using the plugins I posted, or http://www.bootcd.us/BartPE_Plugin_Details/375/Trend-Micro-SysClean.html?
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnbowden
ID: 24077112
I thing the ram disk is too small for all of the files that must be copied over. the total file size is 43MB for all of the files
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24083964
It shouldnt need the RAM disk, unless you are talking about once you are booted into the Bart OS, and it is failing to load?
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnbowden
ID: 24086381
So here is what happens, after I burn the disk and boot up, I select Sysclean from the menu and it tries to copy the first file over to the ram disk and can't because the virus signature file is 22MB in size. the GUI screen message is that TMCOMM.sys is missing and that is only because it didn't get copied over

What I can do though, is select command prompt, copy the files from x:\programs\sysclean to c:\sysclean and start the scan from the drive C:

0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24093836
Try this for the RAMDisk size mod......

http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/pluginhelp/ramdisk.htm

0