Solved

Outlook Express compacting messages popup 10-20 times a day.

Posted on 2009-04-03
7
493 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
This is related to an existing lengthy discussion, but I did not want to dirty up that discussion with my (similar) issue.

OS: Windows XP Pro SP3.

I use Outlook as my email client. OE is NOT used for anything.

About a month ago I started getting the "To free up disk space, Outlook Express can compact messages" popup. I would click "OK" and 10 minutes later the darned thing would be back again. It is to the point that it is happening 10-20 times a day and is [CENSORED] annoying.

Uninstalling OE as a windows component does nothing.

Something is incrementing the [HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Identities\{long-unique-number}\Software\Microsoft\Outlook Express\5.0] "Compact Check Count" registry key on a continual basis.

Right now I have regedit open to the screen that shows all of the keys. If I hit F5, it shows the counter incrementing 1-2 times a minute. I have no idea what is incrementing the counter, but it is really getting me steamed.

I have not installed any new software on my computer in over a month. The only installation(s) have been Microsoft automatic updates and hotfixes. I would roll them back, but cannot; all updates and hotfixes installed as of February 2009 and after no longer have a "Remove" button. They are permanent.

I suppose, as a worst-case scenario I could set up task scheduler to run the registry edit given in the related issue discussion once every 3 minutes to reset the counter, and "stay ahead" of the incrementation, but that is an inelegant solution.

Any suggestions on how to REALLY disable or uninstall Outlook Express?
0
Comment
Question by:taxschool
7 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 250 total points
ID: 24060719
May be a simple solution......

RegMon for Windows v7.04
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/utilities/regmon.mspx

Set the filter at the top to highlight "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Identities\{long-unique-number}\Software\Microsoft\Outlook Express\5.0", and then look for the red to see what process is accessing it.....

Or set the filter to include "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Identities\{long-unique-number}\Software\Microsoft\Outlook Express\5.0" and set teh highlight value to "regwrite;regsetvalue;setvalue"

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Kamaraj Subramanian
ID: 24060735
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24060817
Add/Remove Windows Components, doesnt uninstall it, just removes access to it from the Start Menu.  

You can try this. This is actually used to trick Windows into thinking it is not installed,  so it can be reinstalled....

Start>Run>Regedit
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Active Setup\Installed Components\{44BBA840-CC51-11CF-AAFA-00AA00B6015C}
"IsInstalled"=dword=00000000
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:taxschool
ID: 24060915
itkamaraj:

I have all indexing disabled on my computer. In fact, I don't even have an "Indexing Options" control panel.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:taxschool
ID: 31566294
That link to RegMon is obsolete. It has been replaced by "Process Monitor" which can be found at http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896645.aspx

I installed it and found that the process NMIndexStoreSvr.exe, part of Nero Scout, was what is incrementing the registry key multiple times every minute. Why Nero's multimedia indexing is triggering the Outlook Express registry key, I have no idea. I disabled Nero Scout and all is well.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24061786
It isnt obsolete, just moved... Thanks for the update....

RegMon v7.04
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896652.aspx

Some people find it more difficult to use Procmon as it can overwhelm you with data. I still personally use the individual tools, if I know what I am looking for (registry or Filesystem).

The best link to use, if you know what app you are looking for......

http://live.sysinternals.com/procexp.exe (or whatever executablename you need)....

Glad it was easy to find....
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 24066326
Hi taxschool

You've been monitoring:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_24262900.html
Unfortunately I gave some very lengthy comments in that question as I was finding things, but my in comment ID:23983484 there I mentioned how others seemed to have nailed down two specific programs as the cause:

Windows Desktop Search - (C:\WINDOWS\system32\SearchProtocolHost.exe)
Ahead Nero Burning Rom (Nero Scout?) - NMIndexStoreSvr.exe

Both processes apparently perform indexing services.

If either of those are relevant and applicable to you, then you could investigate them using the links I provided in the other question.

I used to use programs named 98Lite and then XPLite.  They make certain Windows components that are not normally "optional" by default into "optional" ones that can then be uninstalled from Add/Remove Programs > Add/Remove Windows Components.

http://www.litepc.com/

I had the (paid for) licensed XPLite 1.7, but when XP SP3 came out it caused some issues with that version and it went to Beta with version 1.9, or perhaps it was 1.5 I had and the Beta was 1.7.  I never installed or used the Bea version, but maybe you should have a look at the vendor's page to see if it would allow you to remove Outlook Express either as the latest Trial version or as the retail version.
0