Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Goldmine to Microsoft Dynamics CRM Conversion Utility

Posted on 2009-04-03
5
Medium Priority
?
1,027 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I am looking for a migration tool to support a conversion from Goldmine Corporate Edition 6.7 to Microsoft Dynamics CRM.  Specifically, I want to migrate all customer account records and activities from Goldmine to MS CRM.  Does such a tool exist?
0
Comment
Question by:artisit
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
crm_info earned 1500 total points
ID: 24060555
Such a tool does exist.  There are many options.  I recommend using the free tool that comes with CRM 4.0 - Data Migration Manager.  It is a bit of a learning curve (but no bigger of a curve than other tools).  It's a free download here: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=6766880A-DA8F-4336-A278-9A5367EB79CA&displaylang=en
If you want to learn about other data migration tools, check out this blog: http://www.askcrm.com/Home/tabid/866/EntryID/25/Default.aspx
In ALL tools, you need to expect to do some "transformation" of your data after taking it out of Goldmine and before importing it into CRM.  You may want to delete old, unused records, you may want to convert "somewhat old" records into leads and covert other records (new records, records with opportunities, etc) into Accounts.
Hope that helps!
Customer Connect
www.customer-connect.com
www.askcrm.com
 
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:stevengraff
ID: 24061551
Consider a tool called "Scribe Migrate."


0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rakeshAgarwal
ID: 24065882
if you can get the data in excel files then  you can go for data migration tool.

Please feel free to contact me for any issues

regards
Rakesh Agarwal
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:stevengraff
ID: 24075993
Realistically, getting the data out of GoldMine shouldn't be too much of a challenge, as it's all in plain old standard SQL tables. Using a tool that lets you bypass Excel is probably a good idea because your GoldMine notes (memo) fields will be truncated in Excel.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:stevengraff
ID: 24469266
Artisit, have you made any progress on this?
0