[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

alternative to skype

Posted on 2009-04-03
5
Medium Priority
?
1,098 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am using more and more skype to make call betwwen france and US. . Sometimes It works quite sometimes not. What is the free "alternatives" when skype fails ?
0
Comment
Question by:fx006
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
G-Warren earned 128 total points
ID: 24061564
Yahoo offers a comparable tools to Skype: in fact, it looks like a copy of the Skype model. Yahoo Voice offers free PC-to-PC calling and low rates for PC-to-phone.

http://voice.yahoo.jajah.com/home/index.castle?

Another option is Sightspeed---I used them at my last job and the quality was good.

http://www.sightspeed.com/personal



0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:warturtle
warturtle earned 124 total points
ID: 24090803
There are other free alternatives like Google Talk, I've always found the voice quality to be great as long as you have good internet connection. Its available at: http://www.google.com/talk/ . Calls can be done from with the googlemail account as well if you don't want to use the google talk software.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:ping_it
ping_it earned 124 total points
ID: 24121246
I suggest you www.voipdiscount.com

You will be able to call even to landline phones for free. You just recharge of 10 euros once and then for 120 days u will call to France landline phones for free. And it works also PC-to-PC like Skype.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Tapan Pattanaik
Tapan Pattanaik earned 124 total points
ID: 24511441
hi fx006,

            Check these useful links.

Make Calls from Your Browser Now:

http://gizmo5.com/pc/

http://download.live.com/?sku=messenger

Dell video chat:

http://www.sightspeed.com/dellvideochat

0