Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 pop account is downloading duplicate emails.

Posted on 2009-04-03
5
Medium Priority
?
1,020 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a user who logged onto his workstation this morning and his outlook email client is downloading all of his existing emails and creating duplicates (over 12,000 total messages). He's an existing user, using the same workstation he always uses, it's not a new setup. He does keep his mail on the server so he can check it from different locations. This problem just started can anybody help.
0
Comment
Question by:bsmiley00
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Kamaraj Subramanian earned 1000 total points
ID: 24060654
First off, go to the regsitry, regedit32

1. Click Start, and then click Run.
2. In the Open box, type regedit, and then click OK.
3. Locate, and then click the following registry entry:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\POP3Svc\Parameters\CheckPop3Tail
Note If the CheckPop3Tail registry value is not present, create it. To do so: a. Locate, and then click the following registry key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\POP3Svc\Parameters
b. On the Edit menu, point to New, and then click DWORD Value.
c. Type CheckPop3Tail, and then press ENTER.

4. On the Edit menu, click Modify.
5. In the Value data box, type 1, and then click OK.
6. Quit Registry Editor.

If that doesnt work, just delete the users mail box and recreate it. These are both known issues with microsoft
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 24061209
Hello bsmiley00,

There are a few things you can check to stop duplicate email messages.

Leaving a copy on server can cause duplicates to occur.  The POP3 account loses track of where you ended last time, and starts over again to download all the messages.

As itkamara suggested in first link of second postr, check Rules to be sure that copies are not being made to the Inbox, and make sure that all your rules end in "Stop Processing" actions.

Then check the task manager to be sure that there is only one instace of Outlook running. Two instances of outlook.exe running can produce two messages arriving at the same time. You will need to then determine why two instances of Outlook were running in the first place.

Another thing you can do is to delete/remove ALL your e-mail accounts and recreate them. This worked for some people.

Also, make sure you have the latest updates for Outlook 2003.

Finally, another person had this happen when he had two e-mail accounts set up - using two e-mail addresses, but the same POP3 incoming and same SMTP outgoing. What happened is that the second account was getting the e-mails from the POP3 server before they were actually deleted after the first account was finished. If this is the problem you can disable the receive on the second account. There is a Microsoft article explaining the problem more thoroughly at http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=284404.

http://www.sperrysoftware.com/Outlook/Outlook-Duplicates.asp#Q1

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:bsmiley00
ID: 24061941
itkamaraj
 Thanks for the input, unfortunately the regedit didn't work. I just found out our firewall was taken off line this morning for repair. Could this be the reason? I going to try and re-install office.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 24061979
Do you have an antivirus or another firewall installed?  These can cause duplicate messages.
0