Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how can I tell which storage device file (scsi) is the boot device?

Posted on 2009-04-03
5
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
From linux command-line, how can I tell which storage device file (scsi) is the boot device?
0
Comment
Question by:areyouready344
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dolomiti
ID: 24062657
hi,
the decision to take which is the boot device, has to be taken by the machine:
How can the OS decide which partition to start if is has not been started ?
At bios level, if you can, before try in temporary mode (F12 or other),
decide which is the boot device. If it goes, modify in bios the boot order.

More difficult may be if you have more than one bootable partition in a disk,
or if you have a RAID adapter that manags more than one logical drive.

bye
vic
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24066497
you can check which files exist. depending on the OS, you find different files
0
 

Author Comment

by:areyouready344
ID: 24277784
To be more clear, lets say I have 3 storage devices seen by linux as /dev/sda /dev/sdb/ /dev/sdc, which one of these devices linux booted from?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24277932
sorry - overlooked the linux part; not my fancy...
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dolomiti earned 1000 total points
ID: 24285402
hi,
which Linux is yours ? ,
and do you know which is your boot loader ?

(LILO, GRUB, ..., you can see just when BIOS has finished to start
and 1 moment before Linux boots; probably you can also read (very fast)
which device OS has booted from )

bye
vic
0