Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

simple layer question in php

Posted on 2009-04-03
3
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
hi a,

I got a question as regards echoing from php onto my html page. As you can see, the left position is 10 for all three divs. It regards 10 as 10 pixels to the right of the last div. I want it to be 10 pixels to the right of absolute position (0,0). Otherwise when I position stuff on my page I will eventually be using stuff like left:-100: etc. Not good.

Where am I going wrong? Can anyone correct me? (Obviously for the end result I won't have them all at left:10; this is just for illustration. Thanks. )
echo "<div style='position:absolute; left:10; top:10; width:700px;'>
<p style=' font-family:Verdana; font-size: 12pt'><b>Training record for ".$userref." ".$brand." ".$branchID.".</b></p>
<div>";
 
echo "<div style='position:absolute; left:10; top:40; width:150px;'><p style=' font-family:Verdana; font-size: 12pt'><b>some text</b></p><div>";
 
echo "<div style='position:absolute; left:10; top:40; width:200px;'>
<p style=' font-family:Verdana; font-size: 12pt'>Training Courses</p>
<div>";

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:RupertA
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SirBrisc
ID: 24060932
try instead of absolute -> relative and play with it
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Beverley Portlock earned 2000 total points
ID: 24060969
You are not closing your DIVs. It should be </div>

echo "<div style='position:absolute; left:10px; top:10px; width:700px;'>
<p style=' font-family:Verdana; font-size: 12pt'><b>Training record for ".$userref." ".$brand." ".$branchID.".</b></p>
</div>";
 
echo "<div style='position:absolute; left:10px; top:40; width:150px;'><p style=' font-family:Verdana; font-size: 12pt'><b>some text</b></p></div>";
 
echo "<div style='position:absolute; left:10px; top:80; width:200px;'>
<p style=' font-family:Verdana; font-size: 12pt'>Training Courses</p>
</div>";
0
 

Author Comment

by:RupertA
ID: 24061100
ah dang it - lol - u are absolutely right bportlock. What a silly mistake to make.

Thanks - points given.
0