Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

query for negative number

Posted on 2009-04-03
8
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have a form where the user enters in their customer number. The database (SQL 2003) field custno is marked with a negative if that customer is not participating.
If I enter in 1234 how can I query against to see if it matches -1234 in the database?
0
Comment
Question by:usky1
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 24060856
Assuming the column has a numeric data type, just use an equality check with -1234

SELECT  Columns
FROM    YourTable
WHERE  CustomerNumber = -1234

... or using cfqueryparam

<!--- cfsqltype may vary --->
SELECT  Columns
FROM    YourTable
WHERE  CustomerNumber = <cfqueryparam value="-1234" cfsqltype="cf_sql_integer">
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:duncancumming
ID: 24061118
or  in a variation on agx's answer:
SELECT  Columns
FROM    YourTable
WHERE  CustomerNumber = <cfqueryparam value="-#Form.CustomerNumber#" cfsqltype="cf_sql_integer">
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:albrandwood
ID: 24064815
If you want to see if it exists (irrespective of it's active state)

SELECT Columns
FROM YourTable
WHERE ABS(CustomerNumber)=<cfqueryparam cfsqltype="cf_sql_integer" value="#ABS(Form.CustomerNumber)#">

or if you want to know if it is Active or Inactive, you could do:

SELECT Columns, 1 AS Active
FROM YourTable
WHERE CustomerNumber=<cfqueryparam cfsqltype="cf_sql_integer" value="#Form.CustomerNumber#">
UNION
SELECT Columns, 0 AS Active
FROM YourTable
WHERE CustomerNumber=<cfqueryparam cfsqltype="cf_sql_integer" value="-#Form.CustomerNumber#">
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 24064864
> WHERE ABS(CustomerNumber)

Generally, you are better off avoiding using functions on columns unnecessarily. They can hinder the database's usage of indexes, or cause a less efficient use indexes (scan vs. seek).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Digitalmesh
ID: 24066296
Hi,
    Please try

SELECT  Columns
FROM    YourTable
WHERE  CustomerNumber =  -1 * (#Form.CustomerNumber#)
0
 

Author Comment

by:usky1
ID: 24073915
I'm sure if I'm seeing the solution or maybe I didn't ask the question properly.
If I enter in the customer number and it is 1234 I wnat to make sure the query brings back the proper data. So if I put a negative in the WHERE statement it is alwasy going to look at it as  a negative number.
If I enter in 1234 and that customer is not participating I need to then look at the query value as -1234.
So when I enter in 1234 I need to look at the table column "custno" and check if 1234 is valid and return 1234, if not then check to see if -1234 is valid and if it is return -1234.
1234 is just an example and it can be any 3 - 6 numeric values.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
albrandwood earned 1600 total points
ID: 24073949
Your Table
CustomerNumber    Name
1234                  John Doe
-4321                 Jane Doe
2222                      Not Me
3333                      Or You

If you just want to check for ACTIVE customers:
SELECT Columns
FROM YourTable
WHERE CustomerNumber=<cfqueryparam cfsqltype="cf_sql_integer" value="#Form.CustomerNumber#">

form.customernumber = '1234'
Result:
CustomerNumber      Name
1234                   John Doe

If you want to check for INACTIVE customers:
SELECT Columns
FROM YourTable
WHERE CustomerNumber=<cfqueryparam cfsqltype="cf_sql_integer" value="-#Form.CustomerNumber#">

Form.Customernumber=4321
Result:
CustomerNumber      Name
-4321                   Jane Doe

If you want to do it as a single query with a flag to advise you of the Active status, then use a UNION:

SELECT Columns, 1 AS Active
FROM YourTable
WHERE CustomerNumber=<cfqueryparam cfsqltype="cf_sql_integer" value="#Form.CustomerNumber#">
UNION
SELECT Columns, 0 AS Active
FROM YourTable
WHERE CustomerNumber=<cfqueryparam cfsqltype="cf_sql_integer" value="-#Form.CustomerNumber#">

CustomerNumber= 1234
Result:
Customer       Name        Active
1234         John Doe       1
- or -
CustomerNumer=4321
Result:
Customer       Name        Active
-4321        Jane Doe       0
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:usky1
ID: 31566273
Solution worked great. I even learned something new, thanks.
0