Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Get emails from Scheduled task based on exit code

Posted on 2009-04-03
5
Medium Priority
?
532 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I have been assigned the task of getting scheduled task to send me a email if the exit code is not 0x0 however i have no clue on how to script it, I know i can use blat to send the email. If anyone can point me in the right direction on how to have a batch or vbscript check the exit status of a scheduled task and send a email please let me know.

I am assuming that the batch of vbscript that will be made will be called by the scheduled task.
0
Comment
Question by:navajo26354
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:igor-1965
ID: 24061909
START <your application to run> /WAIT
IF ERRORLEVEL 1 START <your application to send emails about error>
0
 

Author Comment

by:navajo26354
ID: 24062240
is this windows batch or vb?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:igor-1965
ID: 24062381
Windows. Save it as .cmd and schedule task to run it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:navajo26354
ID: 24063142
how can have it check for any error not just lvl 1
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Shift-3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24063855
IF ERRORLEVEL 1 will return true if the errorlevel is greater than or equal to 1.  See here for more information.
0