[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Convert SSL from IIS SSL to Apache SSL

Posted on 2009-04-03
2
Medium Priority
?
1,239 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Good Day Experts!!

I need to convert (copy) a GoDaddy IIS SSL certificate to an Apache server and I have no clue what I am doing. It is a .crt file.

How can this be done?

Thanks!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:MarcGraff
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Worsham
ID: 24061333
I recommend taking a look here for GoDaddy's SSL certs and how-to's for Apache...
       
Installing Your SSL Certificate
https://certs.godaddy.com/InstallationInstructions.go
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Bink earned 2000 total points
ID: 24066281
After completing a CSR and receiving a certificate from the vendor, import the certificate into IIS.  Using the MMC "Certificates" plug-in, export the cert with the private key into a PFX file.  A password will be required for the export.  Using openssl, decrypt the PFX file:

openssl pkcs12 -in exported.file.pfx -out unencrypted.key.and.cert.txt -nodes

The resulting file will have a section each for the private key, and the original certificate.  Simply cut-and-paste into two separate files and follow the instructions for installing into Apache.

0