Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Disabling Hyperlink Warning Message in PowerPoint 2007

Posted on 2009-04-03
7
Medium Priority
?
4,132 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello,
I am running PowerPoint 2007 and I want to include a hyperlink to a local Flash swf file.  I know that I can embed Flash movies in PowerPoint and I have done this many times.  But, for this presentation, I need to use a button in my PowerPoint slide that will open the Flash movie in a new swf player window.  This works fine, except that I can't get rid of the warning that pops up before the movie window opens.  The Microsoft Office warning box says:
"Some files can contain viruses or otherwise be harmful.....etc..   Would you like to open this file?"

I have seen the Microsoft Support solution for disabling this warning box  (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/925757)
And I have tried the suggestions indicated in this Knowledge Base report.  But, I am still getting the warning message.  

I believe there was an earlier similiar question posted on Experts-Exchange, but it also offered only the same suggestions as indicated in the Microsoft Knowledge Base report.

Any other ideas on how I can disable this message from appearing whenever I use a hyperlink button in a PowerPoint slide to open a swf file?
Thanks,
Stephen
0
Comment
Question by:sjp060497
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DIIRE
ID: 24075394
The registry edits in that KB article doesn't work for me either unless Windows Media Player is the default player.

If you use Winamp to play .swf files you can add the EditFlags entry to HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Winamp.File.SWF

Depending on the software your using to play them look for an entry in HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT with the swf as per above or just use winamp.  Add the EditFlags with value 10000 and you shouldn't be prompted anymore.


0
 

Author Comment

by:sjp060497
ID: 24076714
Hello Dire,
Thank you for your suggestion.  It makes sense, but I haven't been able to apply it to my situation.  I use a small swf player called "Swiff Player."  (http://www.globfx.com/products/swfplayer/).  I haven't been able to find any EditFlags entry to it in the HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT directory in the registry.  
Any ideas?
Thanks,
Stephen
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:GlennaShaw
ID: 24080228
Move your SWF file to a trusted location:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/powerpoint/HA100319991033.aspx
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sjp060497
ID: 24080876
Hi Glenna Shaw...
Thank you also for the suggestion.  I did try this option earlier....and I just tried it again by creating a different "Trusted Location" (in case made a mistake the earlier time).    But no luck.  I still get the same Microsoft Office warning box.  
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:GlennaShaw
ID: 24081119
I'd go back to the http://support.microsoft.com/kb/925757 article and try it step by step again.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
DIIRE earned 2000 total points
ID: 24082119
The EditFlag entry wont be there - you will need to add it.

Go to HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\ShockwaveFlash.ShickwaveFlash

Right click > select New > DWORD Value >  Make the name EditFlags
Double click - make value 10000 - Leave it as hexidecimal.

This will get rid of the warning for .swf files only.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sjp060497
ID: 31566281
Thanks Dire!!!  
That did it.  It works perfectly.
0