Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook Undelivrable messages

Posted on 2009-04-03
6
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
When I send an email to invalid email address via outlook and get the Undeliverable message back, it comes in like this

Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

      Subject:      test
      Sent:      4/2/2009 4:44 PM

The following recipient(s) could not be reached:

      jb@braish.com on 4/2/2009 4:44 PM
            The e-mail account does not exist at the organization this message was sent to.  Check the e-mail address, or contact the recipient directly to find out the correct address.

I have the option through the outlook client to send again, but I have a need to see the original email body without using the send again option in outlook.  

Is there anyway to configure either exchange server or outlook to show the original email body?


Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:cartereverett
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:madhusk
ID: 24061030
Can I know if you want to see the message header for more info regarding the message failure or the message body. Can you please elaborate on the requirement
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wes Miller
ID: 24061041
When the Email gets kicked back to you open it then in the toolbar click on view , options and it will show you the internet header which is what I believe you are looking for.

wes
0
 

Author Comment

by:cartereverett
ID: 24061194
I'm not to concerned about the message header, really just the body.  

We are using an older system to send documents via email, these all come from an email address that is not monitored and unavailable to receive inbound emails.  The standard email body that is sent out from this system contains information that is required in order for us to know what needs to be resent (IE Customer Number, Document Desc, Document Number, etc).  Unfortunately, it is not an option to update the system to put this  to put this information in the subject line.  

Ideally, these undeliverable messages will be put into our workflow and imaging system, which essentially opens the email via outlook and prints it to a tif document.  When the document is printed, it just shows the information that I displayed in the previous post.  Therefore, I must be able to see the message body

Please let me know if that helps clarify.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:cartereverett
ID: 24061324
Hi Wes,
That option is not available for undeliverable messages, any other thoughts?  If it were, I would need to have this automatically happen.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:cartereverett
ID: 24061358
Maybe this will help...
If I send an email from gmail with an invalid address, this is how it comes back to me.  I would like to do something like this with exchange/outlook.


This is an automatically generated Delivery Status Notification

Delivery to the following recipient failed permanently:

    jb@braish.com

Technical details of permanent failure:
Google tried to deliver your message, but it was rejected by the recipient domain. We recommend contacting the other email provider for further information about the cause of this error. The error that the other server returned was: 550 550 Requested action not taken: mailbox unavailable (state 14).

  ----- Original message -----

MIME-Version: 1.0
Received: by 10.220.100.211 with SMTP id z19mr1879167vcn.53.1238774096558;
       Fri, 03 Apr 2009 08:54:56 -0700 (PDT)
Date: Fri, 3 Apr 2009 11:54:56 -0400
Message-ID: <a50ea48e0904030854m7eb85dco21a6e636d1d74024@mail.gmail.com>
Subject: Test Undeliverable
From:
To: jb@braishfield.com
Content-Type: multipart/alternative; boundary=0016e6460536fb7ab90466a89194

--0016e6460536fb7ab90466a89194
Content-Type: text/plain; charset=ISO-8859-1
Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit

************This is the message body text.  That I need to see

--0016e6460536fb7ab90466a89194
Content-Type: text/html; charset=ISO-8859-1
Content-Transfer-Encoding: quoted-printable

0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 2000 total points
ID: 24064638
No, it is not possible to change the behaviour of the NDRs. That is how Outlook displays them.

You might be able to view them if you access the content with another client using POP3 or IMAP.

Simon.
0