Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

compress video without losing so much quality

Posted on 2009-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
752 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
i'm using good old premiere 1.5 pro to export video out. the movie is 25 mintues long and i can't get a good quality if the size is under 200mb. is there a way for me to compress this but yet still have good quality thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:StewSupport
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:AdnanKurtovic
AdnanKurtovic earned 300 total points
ID: 24061379
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 24061407
Gee I dunno.
What file format is it in?
0
 

Author Comment

by:StewSupport
ID: 24061502
well i got i use capture function in premiere to do it through dvi cable. so the file gets captured and save as avi. after i finish editing, i want it to be wmv. unless there's a better format.mpeg-4 codec? what converter tool? and will media player plays it?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
PCBONEZ earned 1200 total points
ID: 24062007
I'll start here. These are free converters. [I think.]
http://www.formatoz.com/
http://wmrecorderpro.com/wmconverter20.html
http://www.koyotesoft.com/indexEn.html
These cost money.
http://www.any-video-converter.com/products/for_video_free/
http://www.ojosoft.com/how-to-convert/avi-to-wmv-converter.html

You can get a lot of file size reduction simply by lowing the resolution to 720 x 480 which is the standard size for DVDs.

WMV is probably a good format to use if you playback through Windows.
How much compression you will get is hard to say because Frame Rate and Frame Size settings have a lot to do with it.
I did find a remark that said a 8 MB AVI file converted to a 1.7 MB WMV file but I dunno anything about the settings they were using.

.
0