[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

SqlHelper: Calling a SQL Server Scalar Function

Posted on 2009-04-03
3
Medium Priority
?
1,141 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
How do you call a SQL Server UDF with SqlHelper and return the value?
0
Comment
Question by:johnc66
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 24066157
I do not know if this will assist you or not.
http://www.4guysfromrolla.com/articles/071608-1.aspx

Good Luck
Carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 2000 total points
ID: 24069323
Do it like this:
SELECT dbo.udf_YourFunctionGoesHere(ParamValue1, ParamValue2, ...)
0