Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remove Share hand under subfolders in Outlook 2007

Posted on 2009-04-03
6
Medium Priority
?
5,490 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I upgraded my work PC to Office 07 and now some (not all) of my subfolders below my in "inbox' have a shared-hand on them.  When I right click on the 'folders' or 'Inbox' or 'Mailbox - user name', and check permissions on them, it's says none.. Then why the share hand?   Also, spell check doesnt' work, but I haven't tried to troubleshoot that yet.
share-hand.png
0
Comment
Question by:polyclinicpc
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aehare70
ID: 24061002
polyclinicpc,
What OS are you running  (e.g XP, Vista, Server)? When you right click the folder, select Properties; Is there a Sharing tab?
0
 

Author Comment

by:polyclinicpc
ID: 24061711
WinXP SP3. There is a permissions tab, but not one that says 'sharing'  See attachment.
permissions-tab.png
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JustWorking
ID: 24062124
By chance were the folders with the hand created after you upgraded to 07 and the ones without the hand were created in 03?

It only happens in Exchange mailboxes and only if the folder was created in Ol2007. If you access the mailbox with Outlook 2003 and make a folder it will not have the hand when you open it in
2007.
JW
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:polyclinicpc
ID: 24062219
All the folders were created in O2003.  I just made two additional folders, one in 03 and one 07.. they both have the share hand.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24073383
Check that you have Office 2007 SP1 installed:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=9EC51594-992C-4165-A997-25DA01F388F5&displaylang=en

As this is not normal behavior, close and reopen Outlook using:
Start>Run>Outlook.exe /cleanprofile

Then check to see if they are still there.

If they are close outlook again and reopen using the following:
Start>Run>outlook.exe /resetfolders
and
Start>Run>outlook.exe /resetnavpane

Should be fine then.

If not Open Outlook in Safe Mode, check to see if the folders still look the same.
Start>Run>Outlook.exe /safe

If they dont have Share hands on them in safe mode, its likely there is an Add-In Causing this issue.
Then you can disable any non Microsoft Addins one by one until you find the one that is causing the problem
(KEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Office\Outlook\Addins )

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:polyclinicpc
ID: 31566286
Yes!  I applied SP1 and then Start>Run>outlook.exe /resetfolders.. Shared hands are gone..  Thank You Appache09
0