[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Dell Optiplex GX270 memory upgrade

Posted on 2009-04-03
7
Medium Priority
?
1,059 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
can i use PC3200 for Dell Optiplex GX270?
0
Comment
Question by:Hiroyuki Tamura
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Tuxx
Tuxx earned 360 total points
ID: 24061008
Yes you can.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 24061078
thank you.
i can only see PC2700 on the web.
PC2700 and PC3200 have comparability?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Tuxx
Tuxx earned 360 total points
ID: 24061332
PC3200 is faster than PC2700. The respective speeds are 200 and 166 MHz. If you can, definitely go with the PC3200.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 24061389
slot didn't match...
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Tuxx
Tuxx earned 360 total points
ID: 24061511
Is that when you tried to put it in? try turning the RAM stick the other way.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Kechka earned 140 total points
ID: 24085245
Your MB supports 333 and 400 MHz DDR SDRAM

Guide to install memory on your board
http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/opgx270/en/ug/memory.htm

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 31566287
thank you.
0