Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Standby Continuous Replication Exchange 2007 error

Posted on 2009-04-03
10
Medium Priority
?
691 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Morning - We have a 2003 AD structure and 2 member servers with Exchange 2007 SP2.  One has 2008 on it as the OS.  When I submit this command to the Management shell to implement SCR on the second server (whether I include the database name or not after the servername as 1 post suggested) I get this error- (names have been changed to protect the innocent ;-)

[PS] C:\Windows\System32>Enable-StorageGroupCopy -identity [Win2008/2007_servername] -standbymachine [Win2003/2007_Servername

Enable-StorageGroupCopy : The operation could not be performed because object '
[2007_servername] ' could not be found on domain controller '2003_AD_Server.domain.com'.
At line:1 char:24
+ Enable-StorageGroupCopy  <<<< -identity [2007_servername] -standbymachine [2nd-2007_servername] [PS] C:\Windows\System32>

The servers are part of the Domain and are listed in Active Directory.  I am wondering if I need to upgrade the AD to windows 2008 although neither of these servers will be DCs.  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:sfeder11554
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Stephen Croft
ID: 24061026
when you are specifying 2007_servername, are you using the full domain name (i.e. server.domain.local) and not just the short name?

if you do a get-Exchangeserver, what is listed?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Stephen Croft
ID: 24061043
BTW, if you can get-exchangeserver NAMEOFSERVER, do;

get-exchangeserver NAMEOFSERVER | enable-storagegroupcopy -standbymachine BACKUPSERVER

the Pipe will pass on the Exchange server name (in its required format also) to enable-storagegroupcopy.


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:madhusk
ID: 24061167
You can use the following command to enable the SCR on second machine.

Enable-StorageGroupCopy 2k7_exchange\STG StandbyMachine EXchangeSCR

2k7_Exchange is the Exchange name
and STG is the storage group Name
Exchange SCR is the Second Computer in which you want to enable SCR.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:madhusk
ID: 24061180
it is

-StandbyMachine
0
 

Author Comment

by:sfeder11554
ID: 24061371
Thank you for your quick responses - to update - I can get-servername and it does show up but adding the FQDN did not help - I also did the \storage name but I may not have used it correctly since it is first database.edb.  I added quotes around the entire "fqdn\.edb" name and also tried the folder name w/o success.  Is there a method to change the database name since this may not work with the default name (although that would be odd)?  BTW - the error response is the same.  
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 2000 total points
ID: 24064625
This is the command that I ran to enable it:

Enable-StorageGroupCopy "First Storage Group" -StandbyMachine "TARGET-SERVER" -ReplayLagTime 0.01:00:00

I ran that on the source server itself. You will note that there is no mention of the server in the first part of the command because you are not setting it at the server level, but at the Storage Group Level.

Also note that if the SG contains a public folder store then it cannot be configured to use SCR.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sfeder11554
ID: 24080129
We are getting closer - different error now with Mestha's suggestion- I am trying to set up SCR - the error now reads error at character 24 (which is the beginning of -identity) and says the error is related to IsNodeClustered.  Remote Registry is started on both servers - the cluster service is not on either box.  Can ping both by name and nslookup resolves correctly.  I have set up a second database and I am moving the 2 test user mailboxes over thinking that the problem might be that the name of the local storage group already exists on the remote server.  Any other comments please post.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24083111
If you look at my command I don't use the -identity switch at all.
The command I posted is an SCR command, it was taken from my notes on a deployment I did a few weeks ago.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sfeder11554
ID: 24087473
Well I am going to give you the points since your answer resolved the question initially asked so you deserve them - I am still getting the isnodeclustered error but I will post that separately.  Thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sfeder11554
ID: 31566289
The solution resolved the initial error by removing the server name and putting the name of the storage group in quotes.  That led to an alternate error regarding the isnodeclustered - but that is for another question.
0