?
Solved

vb script - would like it to output results in txt file

Posted on 2009-04-03
8
Medium Priority
?
523 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi
I have the following vb created for me.
Looks in a folder and deletes all occurences of files with extension older than 3 days.
All works fine.
Im calling the script via a batch file in windows scheduler to run nightly.

What id like to do is capture more results of the run of this.

Preferably like to:
Capture the files that were deleted if possible in a text file that is overwritten to every nght when the job runs.

If this isnt possible - then just to capture the run and how many files were deleted ?

Id like the first option if possible

Can anyone help ? I know nothing about vb scripting.

thanks

Mo
On Error Resume Next
 
strRoot = "D:\Backups\"
intDays = 3
arrExtensions = Array("bak", "trn","txt")
 
Set objFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
Set objRoot = objFSO.GetFolder(strRoot)
 
For Each objFile in objRoot.Files
    strFileExt = objFSO.GetExtensionName(objFile.Path)
  
    For Each strExt in arrExtensions
        
	If LCase(strFileExt) = LCase(strExt) Then 
	  msgbox "bollox"
            If DateDiff("d", objFile.DateLastModified, Now) > intDays Then
		WScript.Echo objFile.Path
                objFile.Delete True
            End If
        End If
    Next
Next
 
For Each objFolder in objRoot.SubFolders
    GetSubFolders objFolder.Path
Next
 
Sub GetSubFolders(strFolderPath)
    Set objSub = objFSO.GetFolder(strFolderPath)
    
    For Each objFile2 in objSub.Files
        strFileExt = objFSO.GetExtensionName(objFile2.Path)
    
        For Each strExt in arrExtensions
            If LCase(strFileExt) = LCase(strExt) Then
                If DateDiff("d", objFile2.DateLastModified, Now) > intDays Then
                    WScript.Echo objFile2.Path 
			
                    objFile2.Delete True
                End If
            End If
        Next
    Next
        
    For Each objFolder2 in objSub.SubFolders
        GetSubFolders objFolder2.Path
    Next
End Sub

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:mooriginal
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aehare70
ID: 24061124
mooriginal,
This can be handled several ways.  The most simple and crude way would be to put a line in your .bat file that does something like this;

dir c:\example > c:\log.txt    --- look at the command DIR /? for options you wish to use.

The other requires read/writes through-out the vbscript in all the areas that involve the files.  if this is the case, a few questions need to be answered.  What would you like to see in this log, and what's the retention on this log?  Are you planning on appending to the log or write a new log each day, leaving the other alone?
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 24061425
Here you go...
Const ReportFile = "D:\FileDeletion.txt"
 
On Error Resume Next
 
strRoot = "D:\Backups\"
intDays = 3
arrExtensions = Array("bak", "trn","txt")
 
Set objFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
Set objRoot = objFSO.GetFolder(strRoot)
Set objOut = objFSO.CreateTextFile(ReportFile)
 
For Each objFile in objRoot.Files
    strFileExt = objFSO.GetExtensionName(objFile.Path)
  
    For Each strExt in arrExtensions
        
        If LCase(strFileExt) = LCase(strExt) Then 
          msgbox "bollox"
            If DateDiff("d", objFile.DateLastModified, Now) > intDays Then
                WScript.Echo objFile.Path
                objFile.Delete True
                If Err.Number <> 0 Then
                  objOut.WriteLine "COULD NOT DELETE " & objFile.Name & " " & Err.Description
                Else
                  objOut.WriteLine objFile & " successfully deleted."
                End If
            End If
        End If
    Next
Next
 
For Each objFolder in objRoot.SubFolders
    GetSubFolders objFolder.Path
Next
 
objOut.Close
 
Sub GetSubFolders(strFolderPath)
    Set objSub = objFSO.GetFolder(strFolderPath)
    
    For Each objFile2 in objSub.Files
        strFileExt = objFSO.GetExtensionName(objFile2.Path)
    
        For Each strExt in arrExtensions
            If LCase(strFileExt) = LCase(strExt) Then
                If DateDiff("d", objFile2.DateLastModified, Now) > intDays Then
                    WScript.Echo objFile2.Path 
                    objFile2.Delete True
                    If Err.Number <> 0 Then
                      objOut.WriteLine "COULD NOT DELETE " & objFile2.Name & " " & Err.Description
                    Else
                      objOut.WriteLine objFile2 & " successfully deleted."
                    End If
                End If
            End If
        Next
    Next
        
    For Each objFolder2 in objSub.SubFolders
        GetSubFolders objFolder2.Path
    Next
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:mooriginal
ID: 24061612
tried this and it doesnt work

it creates a file but didnt put anything in it..when I ran it with test files
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 24061862
did they get deleted?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mooriginal
ID: 24065159
hi guys
this script works to delete files so thats not the issue.

want i want is not to change it functionality

just improve it if possible.

to answer questions
id like a txt file that is overwritten every time the script is called - once a night.
so not appending just overwritting -

if possible id like to do a count of total number of files that the script deletes.
outputted via the vbs to a txt file to show this.

0
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 2000 total points
ID: 24069904
here it is
Const ReportFile = "D:\FileDeletion.txt"
 
On Error Resume Next
 
strRoot = "D:\Backups\"
intDays = 3
arrExtensions = Array("bak", "trn","txt")
iCount = 0
Set objFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
Set objRoot = objFSO.GetFolder(strRoot)
Set objOut = objFSO.CreateTextFile(ReportFile)
 
For Each objFile in objRoot.Files
    strFileExt = objFSO.GetExtensionName(objFile.Path)
  
    For Each strExt in arrExtensions
        
        If LCase(strFileExt) = LCase(strExt) Then 
          msgbox "bollox"
            If DateDiff("d", objFile.DateLastModified, Now) > intDays Then
                WScript.Echo objFile.Path
                objFile.Delete True
                If Err.Number <> 0 Then
                  objOut.WriteLine "COULD NOT DELETE " & objFile.Name & " " & Err.Description
                Else
                  iCount = iCount + 1
                  objOut.WriteLine objFile & " successfully deleted."
                End If
            End If
        End If
    Next
Next
 
For Each objFolder in objRoot.SubFolders
    GetSubFolders objFolder.Path
Next
 
objOut.WriteLine
objOut.WriteLine "Total file(s) deleted: " & iCount
objOut.Close
 
Sub GetSubFolders(strFolderPath)
    Set objSub = objFSO.GetFolder(strFolderPath)
    
    For Each objFile2 in objSub.Files
        strFileExt = objFSO.GetExtensionName(objFile2.Path)
    
        For Each strExt in arrExtensions
            If LCase(strFileExt) = LCase(strExt) Then
                If DateDiff("d", objFile2.DateLastModified, Now) > intDays Then
                    WScript.Echo objFile2.Path 
                    objFile2.Delete True
                    If Err.Number <> 0 Then
                      objOut.WriteLine "COULD NOT DELETE " & objFile2.Name & " " & Err.Description
                    Else
                      iCount = iCount + 1
                      objOut.WriteLine objFile2 & " successfully deleted."
                    End If
                End If
            End If
        Next
    Next
        
    For Each objFolder2 in objSub.SubFolders
        GetSubFolders objFolder2.Path
    Next
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:mooriginal
ID: 24075503
great cheers that worked !
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 24076227
Glad I could help - thanx for the grade! :^)
0