Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to move backup Media from Offline to Online

Posted on 2009-04-03
3
Medium Priority
?
2,966 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi,

I have backup exec 10d running on a SBS2003 server. The tape drive is a LTO ultrium 2. The backups had been running fine until about a week ago.

When trying to run a job i would get the following displayed next to the job ready; no idle devices available. When looking for the tape drive under ther devices tab, there is a green circle with a arrow on the device(i'm gussing this means the device is in use.

I have unistalled the device through windows device manager and through backup exec and still no luck. The device still showed up as in use.

I have tried the following suggestions http://seer.entsupport.symantec.com/docs/255501.htm but still not luck.

I have now also reinstalled backup exec and now the tape drive does not hyave the green circle with the arrow but when i insert a media it goes straight in to the offline media folder and i don't have the option to move it in to the online media folder. When i select the device under the devices tab the media shows up as unrecgnized media (I'm gussing this is because the media is offline)

I have run out of ideas now.

Please let me know if there is anything else i can try.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:granite03
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Sai Prasad Kinnera earned 2000 total points
ID: 24061304
are their any event ID's recorded in event log like 7, 11, 9?

Did you perform power cycle on backup server and tape drive?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
ID: 24064929
I think this is a sign.  It's time to stop using tape backup solutions.  :)

Is the tape drive showing in BIOS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:granite03
ID: 24182924
This Is sorted not. Problem was a faulty backup drive. Replaced it and backups are working fine.
0