Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Need VBA code for search button

Posted on 2009-04-03
5
Medium Priority
?
857 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I'm still trying to learn VBA for Access. I'm in a bit of a crunch right now and need a simple piece of code...
I have a lookup button on a form. I want to search records by name, but I want it to look at multiple fields on the table and find matches, then give me the option to select a match.

I want to look at either first_name or last_name on Tbl_People.
For instance if I type in "Joe" I want it to return the first and last name of everyone named Joe and allow me to select the record I want.

Using the automated search button allows me to lookup by first_name only. The generated code is below. I can't see where it's even looking at the table, let alone which field based on this code...
Private Sub Command18_Click()
On Error GoTo Err_Command18_Click
 
 
    Screen.PreviousControl.SetFocus
    DoCmd.DoMenuItem acFormBar, acEditMenu, 10, , acMenuVer70
 
Exit_Command18_Click:
    Exit Sub
 
Err_Command18_Click:
    MsgBox Err.Description
    Resume Exit_Command18_Click
    
End Sub

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:statler01
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:statler01
ID: 24061165
Ok, I feel a little stupid. I need to not work in the morning...

The form is bound to Tbl_People. I still am not sure how the generated code determines which field in the table to look at though...
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:rockiroads
rockiroads earned 900 total points
ID: 24062735
it will require a little more coding for this. For what you want, a list of records then pick from what you what, probably better to create a new search form for this.

Possibly easier might be to just filter current form with what it finds?


0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
hnasr earned 600 total points
ID: 24062742
Try this Model:

On the form, have a button when clicked it does the following:
   find a recordset of the records with a certain name, assume the fields are ID, Name.
  Loop through record set, and populate a listbox of 2 columns.

When user clicks on one entry, do the following:
   Create a clone recordset of the form
   Find the record with the ID that matches Column(0) of the listbox
  Set the form's bookmark to the recordset's bookmark


VBASearch.mdb
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:rockiroads
rockiroads earned 900 total points
ID: 24062771
Sample of filtering. Validating first that there are records found

Private Sub cmdSearch_Click()

    Dim rs As DAO.Recordset
    Dim sName As String
   
    'Create a copy of the form's recordset
    Set rs = Me.RecordsetClone
   
    'Prompt user for a name. Wrap with NZ to handle nulls
    sName = Nz(InputBox("Enter Name", "Search"), "")
   
    If sName <> "" Then
        rs.FindFirst "first_name = '" & sName & "' OR last_name = '" & sName & "'"
        If rs.NoMatch Then
            MsgBox "No Records Found"
        Else
            Me.filter = "first_name = '" & sName & "' OR last_name = '" & sName & "'"
            Me.FilterOn = True
        End If
    End If
    rs.Close
    Set rs = Nothing
End Sub
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:statler01
ID: 31566295
This didn't quite take care of it, but got me on the right track. I have more questions, which I will post as new.
Thanks!
0