Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Looking for a desktop timer that will sound every 5 minutes

Posted on 2009-04-03
6
Medium Priority
?
1,506 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
This sounds like a very simple question, but a simple search turns into a very time-intensive quest with more dead ends than you can imagine.

SPECIFICALLY, what I'm looking for is a desktop gizmo (freeware, obviously, if possible) that can be set to beep or set off a little alarm every five minutes from the time I designate for it to start.

Nothing complicated, nothing fancy, just exactly what I have described.



I'm going to set the points for this at the high end and award them to the first expert who comes through. For a couple of previous questions, I've received irrelevant answers and some that were way too complicated. Like the old joke says, if I ask you "what time is it?" don't tell me how to build a watch.
0
Comment
Question by:RadioGeorge
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Nancy McCullough
ID: 24065985
Tiny Timer is a piece of Freeware that could do the trick as well as any. http://www.tucows.com/preview/355030

I, personally, like citrus alarm clock. The alarm can be any music that you have preselected from your stash - fun to listen to!
http://www.ornj.net/citrus/
0
 

Author Comment

by:RadioGeorge
ID: 24067562
Citygat,

Am I missing something? Tiny Timer doesn't sound a tone or anything at the end of a designated time period.

Also--I think you misread what I said: "EVERY five minutes from the time I say go."

What this means is that once I say go, I want the timer to beep orplay a  tone 5 minutes later...then 4 minutes after that...then 5 minutes after that, etc, until I tell it to stop. Part of the idea is not to have to reset it over and over (think: endless snooze alarm in 5-minute intervals).

Try again?

Any other takers?

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mechanic_Kharkov
ID: 24070185
Try to put Your wave file to system scheduler (Start / Settings / Control panel / Sheduled tasks). There are options: Run job each N minutes from Date / Time.
It will open file in registered player. If it's annoying to see player each time it starts, You can use a little player with wav file in command line.

Player here: ftp://mechanic.is-a-geek.com/pub/Garbage/PlaySound.zip

Don't build the watch, just use existing.. :-)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Mechanic_Kharkov earned 2000 total points
ID: 24078322
Such software takes a few minutes to create, (view my own sample), but I really don't understand why You can't use system scheduler.

As for sample:
It beeps in given interval.
Use doubleclick to turn its Active On or Off.
Use right click to access menu.

If there is present file with the same name
as exe but with wav extension in program directory then
it will be used, otherwice it will just beep.

And it will work in Win32NT (not in 9X).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RadioGeorge
ID: 31566296
Thanks for the comment. I downloaded your sample and it is EXACTLY what I have been looking for.  I would like to change the wave file, but I assume that is not a big deal?

Thank you again.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mechanic_Kharkov
ID: 24078540
Thanks for the comment. I downloaded your sample and it is EXACTLY whatI have been looking for. I would like to change the wave file, but Iassume that is not a big deal?Thanks for the comment. I downloaded your sample and it is EXACTLY what I have been looking for. I would like to change the wave file, but I assume that is not a big deal?[/quote]

:-) Happy Beeping!
Change wav file as You please, but it must have the same name as exe, and it must be really wave file (not mp3 renamed to wav e.g.).
And You can change some font properties (color, size) in ini file. ;-)
0