Solved

2003 Small Business and 2003 Enterprise on same domain

Posted on 2009-04-03
8
327 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I added a 2003 Enterorise server to an existing 2003 SBS domain and get the following error after I transfered the DC roles when users log into the network.

"One or more domain controllers do not meet the licensing requirements. Contact your administrator."

I still require the SBS server for email services mainly because it employs the built in POP mail utility and it resides within a secure banking WAN. But I would prefer the new Enterpirse server to handle all other services including the DC role.

The Enterprise server has 50 Valid licenses even though we only would require 40 and the SBS server has it's own licenses.

Any ideas or recommendations?

Thanks :-)
0
Comment
Question by:compcowboy
8 Comments
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Move the FSMO roles back to the SBS.
One of the SBS restrictions is that the SBS *has* to own all 5 FSMO roles. No workaround, that's just how it is.
The 50 CALs you bought for the new server are not necessary; access to member servers in an SBS domain is covered by the regular SBS CALs.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:zelron22
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tboy6423
Comment Utility
Have you checked the PDC Emulator?  
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc782961.aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:page1985
page1985 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Small Business Server will deactivate itself if it does not hold ALL FSMO roles.  To fix this problem, either decomission the Small Business Server (demote and power down) or transfer your FSMO roles back to the SBS.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:compcowboy
Comment Utility
I figured that was going to be the case with SBS. It does love to own everything. :-) I plan on eventually removing it altogether, but wanted to remove as much load as possible.  I think it allows 21 days from my understanding now. Got to love it :-) I'll give it back it's roles then )))
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:compcowboy
Comment Utility
Thanks for your prompt replies :-) It's nice to be able to confirm thoughts. :-)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:page1985
Comment Utility
Also, there's an upgrade pack available from Microsoft that allows you to essentially convert a Small Business Server to a Standard server and you still get to keep the SBS administrative tools.
 
If you want to remove SBS but keep the server, that's probably your easiest bet as it's an upgrade install and it doesn't require you to reload anything.  Additionally, the price is the difference between what you paid for SBS and what you would have paid for Standard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:compcowboy
Comment Utility
Yes but the main issue and only reason to keep the SBS right now is for email services using the built in pop mail downloader since the account cannot host their email directly on the internet. It's gathered by a central depository, then popped to the internal branch within the secure WAN. Fun... I'm just TRYING to setup an internal BlackBerry server and I can see the issues already. :-)

Thanks )
0