Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange Server failing Reverse DNS Lookup

Posted on 2009-04-03
5
Medium Priority
?
722 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello,

The situation is I am not able to send emails to a particular domain and I get the following bounce-back:
*********************************
Delivery has failed to these recipients or distribution lists:

*****@nebraska.edu
Your message wasn't delivered because of security policies. Microsoft Exchange will not try to redeliver this message for you. Please provide the following diagnostic text to your system administrator.

The following organization rejected your message: uncsinfo.nebraska.edu.

******************************************************

Under diagnostic info, this was listed:

(rDNS) Possibly forged hostname for 65.73.34.42 ** Valid DNS configuration required for connection to this server **

I was told by them that it was a problem on my side with my ability to have a Reverse-DNS lookup performed on me (Anti-Spam measure).

Any help would be greatly appreciated!!
0
Comment
Question by:z182004
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
dmwynne earned 375 total points
ID: 24061276
See the Rdns info in this link:

http://www.amset.info/exchange/dnsconfig.asp
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:zelron22
zelron22 earned 375 total points
ID: 24061296
Make sure that whoever is hosting your dns has a PTR record set up for your mail server.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dcsdave
ID: 24064778
I called our ISP and had them add an rDNS entry that resolves to our public IP and that helped with some of the clients that we email to from our exchange box.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:z182004
ID: 31566299
Thanks for your help!  I needed to contact my ISP and have them update the PTR to reflect our domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:z182004
ID: 24078203
After contacting my ISP, they updated the PTR to reflect my domain and the problem was resolved.  Thanks!
0