Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Outlook won't open - error 1406

Posted on 2009-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
660 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Tried opening MS Outlook in regular and safe mode without success. Windows diagnosis run and produced error 1406 which I've attached.

Error indicates "XP Professional" which is strange since I have XP Home Edition! It's version 5.1.2600 SP2 Build 2600. I have a Dell PC dimensiion 8250.

I've also received Online-Armor's pop up warning about a program running, which I have no idea if it's part of this issue or not. It may, because I DID NOT ALLOW  IT TO RUN (also screen print is attached).

Please advise. Thanks.
outlook-error.jpg
online-armor-error.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:photoman11
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wes Miller
ID: 24061390
msiexec.exe needs to run as it is the Microsoft Software Installer and is being used in an attempt to Heal the outlook issue,
Windows Installer overview
Windows Installer is a component of the Windows operating system that simplifies the application installation process.
Windows Installer manages the installation and removal of applications by applying a set of centrally defined setup rules during the installation process. You can also use this service to modify, repair, or remove an existing application. Windows Installer technology consists of the Windows Installer service for the Windows operating systems and the package (.msi) file format that contains information about application set up and installation.  © 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
See:http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc739268.aspx
 Wes
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Wes Miller earned 1300 total points
ID: 24061402
Also the XP Pro XP w/ Frontpage was the name for
The Full Business Version of Office 2002
Wes
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:LinkNJ
LinkNJ earned 700 total points
ID: 24061486
I agree with Wmiller and to address your question about the fact you have XP home and it says professional... play close attention to the fact it says Office.  Meaning you have Microsoft OFFICE XP Professional with Frontpage.  This was a version of office and I have seen many many clients confused by the fact they chose to name it XP instead of 2001 or 2002, whichever would have been appropiate at the time instead of making it the same name as the operating system.  So this is further evidence that Office XP (Outlook is part of that) is trying to change the registry and you stopped it with the online-armor application.  Good luck, Rob.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:photoman11
ID: 31566300
Thanks again guys; good job.
0