Solved

Why are pound signs and copyright symbols showing as a square on my website?

Posted on 2009-04-03
8
934 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I run a website and the pound signs and copyright symbols are all displaying as square boxes. Any ideas why?
Mark
(Note - about to leave work and will be back at my desk Monday)
0
Comment
Question by:Wat_61
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wes Miller
ID: 24061315
Appears that the font being used doesn't support those characters.

If you want to have the fonts and colors you specify in Internet Explorer to be used for all websites, regardless of the fonts that have been set by the website designer, follow these steps. In Internet Explorer, click the Tools button, and then click Internet Options. On the General tab, click Accessibility. Select the Ignore colors specified on webpages, Ignore font styles specified on webpages, and Ignore font sizes specified on webpages check boxes, and then click OK twice.
Wes
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wat_61
ID: 24061388
Hi, appreciate the rapid response, but this really changes how webpages look.
Reminds me of how it used to look in the mid-90's!
The font being used is Verdana, and the squares have only been showing up in the last month or so (during this time I have bought a new PC - so it can't be something nasty - I think!)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ecomm
ID: 24061469
If you view the web page source does the copyright symbol show up as © or something else?
0
 Database Backup and Recovery Best Practices

Join Percona’s, Architect, Manjot Singh as he presents Database Backup and Recovery Best Practices (with a Focus on MySQL) on Thursday, July 27, 2017 at 11:00 am PDT / 2:00 pm EDT (UTC-7). In the case of a failure, do you know how long it will take to restore your database?

 

Author Comment

by:Wat_61
ID: 24075218
It is showing as the copyright symbol.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ecomm earned 100 total points
ID: 24080598
If you copy and pasted the copyright symbol from another application, it may not have been converted to it's equivalent Html entity value. Go into the source code and change the copyright symbol to © and let me know if this now displays properly or what happens.

Spencer
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wat_61
ID: 24085353
That works for the copyright symbol - thanks. Do you have a similar solution for the Pound sign?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Wat_61
ID: 31566301
Pound sign code is "&#163"
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ecomm
ID: 24092794
Sorry I didn't see this earlier. I like to use the W3 Schools website as a reference.
http://www.w3schools.com/tags/ref_entities.asp

Spencer
0