Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

2003 domain schema

Posted on 2009-04-03
5
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
In an effort to troubleshoot Printer Deployment via GP I am verifying the schema of my single domain. DC FSMO role holder is Server 2003 R2.

I tried verifying the schema ver using ADSI edit, & dsquery with no results. Can't seem to find CN=Schema. I found an experts-exchange question stating you can find it at:

HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\NTDS\Parameters

System Schema Version = 30 (not 31)
Schema Version = 44 ????? don't understand why it's 44

I ran: adprep /forestprep (from the R2 CD)
OUTPUT:
"Forest-wide information has already been updated. [Status/Consequence] Adprep did not attempt to rerun this operation."

I believe that the system schema version is the problem with my GPOs not deploying the printers.

Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:a_rem
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:page1985
ID: 24061342
Have you also tried running adprep /domainprep
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 24061481
When you ran the forest and domain prep did you run it from second CD/disc 2?
You can also check for schema version easily using adfind
http://www.joeware.net/freetools/tools/adfind/index.htm
adfind -sc schver
Thanks
Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:a_rem
ID: 24061585
yes... also ran: adprep /domainprep /gpprep
OUTPUT:

Domain-wide information has already been updated.[Status/Consequence] Adprep did not attempt to rerun this operation.

Thanks for the cool tool mkline71:

ran: adfind -sc schver
OUTPUT:
>objectVersion: 44 [Windows Server 2008]

which explains to Schema Version. This schema version should be sufficient then right?

I guess I should repost or continue the question with troubleshooting the deployment of printers using a GPO
0
 

Author Comment

by:a_rem
ID: 24061657
Created GPO: Corp-Printers

Under Computer Configuration --> Deployed Printers --> defined (2) printers served by another DC (Server 2008 Datacenter)

Because clients are all XP SP2
Under Computer Configuration --> Windows Settings --> Scripts (Startup/Shutdown) --> Startup --> defined "PushPrinterConnections.exe" with Parameter "-log"

RSOP indicates policy is being applied to client...

Any ideas what to check next?
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 2000 total points
ID: 24061693
Yeah that should be ok,  you are actually ready for Windows 2008 DCs.
I'd open up another one for printer deployment -- new subject line may attract more hits.
One thing I would suggest looking into are the farily new Group Policy Preferences (can help with printers)
GP MVP Darre Mar-Elia has a decent overview of the preferences here
http://www.gpoguy.com/FAQs/Whitepapers/tabid/63/articleType/ArticleView/articleId/7/Group-Policy-Preferences-Overview-Whitepaper.aspx
 
Thanks
Mike
0