Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Desktop Powerpoint file will not open

Posted on 2009-04-03
5
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
When I try to open a powerpoint file from my desktop it will not open. If I open the application first and navigate to the file it will open. What can I do to solve this? Oh yea this is 2003
0
Comment
Question by:Hew_New
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MYCU
ID: 24062148
Hi Hew,

Once you have the file open, try doing a save as and rename the file, and then try opening it again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hew_New
ID: 24062353
I tried to do a detect and repair and there seems to be a cab file missing. Do I have to reinstall my office?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MYCU
ID: 24062425
Did you try to open the file, do a save as, rename the file, and then open it yet?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Kechka earned 1000 total points
ID: 24066259
Is the File associations correct, does your PP document on Desktop have PP Icon?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:GlennaShaw
ID: 24080086
Kechka is most likely correct, see here for how to correct your file associations:
http://www.pptfaq.com/FAQ00355.htm
And if you have the Office CD, you should be able to run the Detect & Repair.  See: http://forums.techarena.in/office-setup/471267.htm
0