Solved

Sony Vaio self test diagnstics

Posted on 2009-04-03
7
2,475 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I'm trying to diagnose what's wrong with a Sony Vaio laptop (PCG 700 series) for a friend. The machine won't boot even in Safe Mode..Does it have a function key that runs  the self test hardware diagnostics (like the Dell).
0
Comment
Question by:cabbs
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Wes Miller earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
No doesn't have a builtin diagnostics, you need to use the system restore CD's it cam with if you don't have them. You can get a set from sony.
 See: http://esupport.sony.com/US/perl/model-home.pl?mdl=PCG705&LOC=3
Wes
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
test first ram and disk, to be sure about the basics :
ram :    www.memtest.org
disk :  http://www.tacktech.com/display.cfm?ttid=287
0
 

Author Comment

by:cabbs
Comment Utility
Thanks for your suggestions.

I've loaded Linux (Knoppix) and performed a memory test (successful). I can't get any further and I think the disc is probably beyond salvage. Given the device is over 4 years old and has not been carefully handled by my friend's son I'm minded to give up at this point.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
download ubcd, then you can run all diags you want :  http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/      
0
 

Author Comment

by:cabbs
Comment Utility
Thanks nobus, I'll give it a try
0
 

Author Comment

by:cabbs
Comment Utility
Thanks for your help we have given up on this I will share the points as the solutions worked but the disc is dead
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cabbs
Comment Utility
Disc was dead, advice helped isolate the issue
0