[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

USB for intel D845EPI  / D845GVSr

Posted on 2009-04-03
5
Medium Priority
?
1,103 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I can't seem to get the USB drives working on this PC.  I have reformated and they did work but somewhere in the process of downloading drivers they now don't work.  I have been out to Intels web site and have downloaded the USB drivers but they still don't work.  Does anyone have any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:ComputerEnterprises
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 300 total points
ID: 24061529
What windows OS you use, and have you installed drivers needed for motherboard?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ComputerEnterprises
ID: 24062615
Yes I have installed all the drivers from the web site for XP home and also installed the drivers from the cd, do you think it could be a chip set driver?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ComputerEnterprises
ID: 24063132
Anyone have any ideas?|  Did I send this to the wrong zone? I thought I choose hardware?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
m10241 earned 900 total points
ID: 24064261
For USB 2.0 support you have to install at least SP 2 on win XP. Did you do that?
Some windows updates may also cause such problems, can you use a system restore and go back to the time that you didn't download and install drivers?
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 300 total points
ID: 24066501
i would test if the usb hardware is ok or not first.
any errors in device manager - on the usb section?
or verify bu running from this live cd, it supports usb : ftp://ftp.kernel.org/pub/dist/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V6.0.1CD-2009-02-08-EN.iso
0