Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Restrict access to certain folders in my mailbox

Posted on 2009-04-03
3
Medium Priority
?
765 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a new assistant who I want to be able to access my mailbox. We run Exchange Server 2003 and Office Outlook 2007. I have given her access to my mailbox by granting her full mailbox access through my User Properties>Exchange Advanced>Mailbox Rights in Active Directory but there are four folders I do not want her to access as these contain sensitive information. What is the best way to give my assistant access to my mailbox but not these four folders?

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:infologicit
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
LinkNJ earned 1000 total points
ID: 24061558
Instead of providing her the permissions in Active Directory, you are better off adding her in the permissions of individual folders from within Outlook.  So, if you go to the folder list in Outlook, right mouse click on a folder, then click properties.  Go to the permissions tab, add her and set the appropiate level of access.  This can allow her to review items but not change them, etc.  Much more control this way.  Let me know ifyou have any questions.  Good luck, Rob.
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:Mestha
Mestha earned 1000 total points
ID: 24064568
Full Mailbox means that - full mailbox. You cannot then restrict the access.
If you want her to be able to have the mailbox open all the time, then you have to set permissions at the top level and then for every folder that you want her to access.

http://www.amset.info/outlook/sharing-non-default-folders.asp

Unfortunately there is no "everything but these folders settings". You either have to grant full mailbox or you need to grant access to each folder in turn.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:infologicit
ID: 31566317
Thank you, I thought that was the case but I wanted to check I wasn't missing something.
0