?
Solved

can my server have 2 A records?

Posted on 2009-04-03
6
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi, I have an sbs server, which I use with a backup application and already has an A record assigned to the public IP address. I have had to use dyndns.org to keep my IP static as I am with virgin and they will not give a static IP address.  I want to also use the sbs 2003 as a remote web workplace so I can access docs, and configure ms exchange etc. I have a draytek 2930 dual-wan security firewall if that helps. I can assign a different A' record with a different domain name but weren't sure if I could assign another one as well. Thanks, Chris  
0
Comment
Question by:wireless24
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:SCCMCanuck
ID: 24061709
I'm a little bit confused by your description...

Why do you need to have multiple A records?

Are you simple trying to have seperate domain names point to the same public IP?

If so why don't you create a CNAME Alias record?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wireless24
ID: 24064123
HI, yes, thats what i need to do. so for example backup.domain.com as one for say customers data and then I would like to be able to access the same server using ms exchange and remote web workplace, so vpn.domain.com for that. Do I not need two static IPS?

Cheers!!
Chris
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:SCCMCanuck
ID: 24064469
You shouldn't need multiple IP's for a configuration like this:

All you should have to do is have the domain name that you have registered with Dyndns.org point to the public ip address that you have registered as well.

From that point all you need to do is port forward the ports for each user accesssed service to the private IP of the SBS server. For example if the private ip of your server is 192.168.0.50:

1. FTP - Port forward ports 20 and 21 to 192.168.0.50
2. Remote Desktop - Port forward port 3389 to 192.168.0.50
3. VPN - Port forward port 1723 to 192.168.0.50

From this point the client that your users use will determine what service they access:

1. If i go to a web browser and type ftp://yourpublicdomainname I will be directed to your FTP service
2. If i use Remote Desktop and type yourpublicdomainname i will remote into your server provided that remote desktop is enabled on the server.
3. If i use a vpn client and type yourpublicdomainname i will make a connection to the VPN service hosted on your server.

Does this make sense

Let me know if you need any clarification :)
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
SCCMCanuck earned 2000 total points
ID: 24064481
Here is a listing of common ports:

Port Service
20,21 - FTP (File transfer)
22 - SSH (Remote login secure)
25 - SMTP (Internet mail)
53 - DNS (Host naming)
80 - HTTP (Web)
88 - Kerberos (computer authentication protocol)
110 - POP3 (Client access)
119 - NNTP (Usenet newsgroups)
123 - NTP (Network time)
137-139 - NetBIOS (DOS/Windows naming)
143 - IMAP (Client access)
161,162 - SNMP (Network management)
163,164 - CMIP (Network management)
443 - HTTPS (Web secure)
514 - Syslog (Event logging)
563 - NNTPS (Usenet newsgroups secure)
993/tcp - IMAP4 over SSL, Internet Message Access Protocol  
995/tcp - POP3 over SSL, Post Office Protocol  
989,990 - FTPS (File transfer secure)
1723 - Virtual private network (VPN)
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24064547
I would just use a single address. As all the traffic is going to a single IP address you don't need any more host names. There is no rule that certain names need to be used for certain things.

However, if you want to use your own domain then you could just create a new CNAME record in your domain that points to your dynamic DNS address. That is what I did when I was on NTL (as it was then). mail.example.com was CNAMEd to host.dyndns.org. By doing that it allowed me to get a commercial SSL certificate for my own host name, the dynamic DNS address wasn't involved anywhere. I have repeated the trick with two or three clients who have dynamic IP addresses for whatever reason.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wireless24
ID: 31566326
Very helpful thank you.
0