?
Solved

whats the difference between a 2 post rack server and a 4 post rack server?

Posted on 2009-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
977 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
whats the difference between a 2 post rack server and a 4 post rack server?
0
Comment
Question by:JPERKS1985
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 24061900
If I read the question correctly, the method of racking a server depending on rack type (2 post or 4 post).
A two post rack mount server would install into a telco rack of two posts.
 See the link below:
http://www.server-rack-online.com/
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
lnkevin earned 2000 total points
ID: 24061932
The key difference is stablization and adjustability. With 4 post you can install a rail system that helps you to slide the server forward (for open the case) without urack the server. With 2 post, you just lock your server in one position and unless you don't have anything on the top of the server (clear space), you will not be able to open the case by sliding the server forward.
Check this picture to have more clues
http://www.rackmountmart.com/html/stF.htm

K
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 24061942
Did you mean whats the difference between a 2 post server rack and a 4 post server rack?

A two post rack suspends the servers from the middle, a 4 post one has them mounted on runners that run from front tp back.

There are very few 2 post server racks because they aren't generally strong enough, 2 post racks are normally just used for patch panels and network switches.  here are some 2 post server racks, they look rather unsafe if you mount big servers in them. www.rackmountmart.com/html/opSr.htm

4 post racks are much more common, because they're much stronger with posts in all 4 corners. www.rackmountmart.com/html/bbServer.htm
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 24061957
I lost the typing speed test ;(
0