Solved

XP and set a users' time before they are logged off

Posted on 2009-04-03
7
175 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi Experts,

     I looked around on this site but didn't see anything that would help me out with this issue. We have the setting in XP found in Start>Run>secpol.msc  - Security Options, Network Security, Force Logoff when logon hours expire

The local user is forced to logoff TIMEQ_FOREVER (infinite) seconds after their logon times expires. How can I set a users' time before they are logged off? Is this GPO or Registry? I ran net accounts from the command prompt and got the settings for the lockout. Is this where I would set the time?

Thanks, MissyMadi
0
Comment
Question by:missymadi
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:zelron22
Comment Utility
What do you mean, "How can I set a user's time before they are logged off?.  What time are you trying to set?  

Can you explain what the end result is that you're looking for?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Jared Luker
Comment Utility
If I understand your question correctly, you need to look in their AD account.  Find their account in active directory users and computers and double click it.  Go to the Account tab and click on the Logon Hours button.  That is what sets when they are allowed to be on the network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:missymadi
Comment Utility
Our computer network configuration does not include AD. (I wish it did, it would be easier for the issues we need to address)

Here is what I'm looking for:
Before the user is logged off in an XP box, can there be a warning with an option to abort log off initiated by the following setting :
Start>Run>secpol.msc  - Security Options, Network Security, Force Logoff when logon hours expired?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:zelron22
Comment Utility
Nope.
You either force log off, or you let them stay on.  If you give them a warning and allow them to abort, you're not forcing them off.

You COULD set up a scheduled task which runs a batch file or script at a given time with the shutdown command and allow them to abort that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:missymadi
Comment Utility
zelron22,

      I found some info on psShutdown v2.52. Could you give me an example (syntax) of a warning to a user who is about to be shutdown?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:zelron22
Comment Utility
psshutdown -s -f -c -t 300 -m "You will be logged off in5 minutes."  \\%computername%

Of course, you'll have to specify the path for psshutdown and have it installed somewhere accessible from the PC.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
zelron22 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
-s is for shutdown, you could replace it with -r for reboot.  the -o for logoff didn't appear to work with the -c to allow the user to cancel.
0