Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WSUS GPO creation problem

Posted on 2009-04-03
3
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I just setup a wsus 3.0 server on a server 2003 machine. I then went to our domain controller (also running server 2003) and created the WSUS GPO with GPO management console. I made the necessary changes to "computer configuration", such as "configure automatic updates and specify service location. I placed the GPO in a an OU I created with just two users (for testing purposes). After saving the GPO I waited a few hours and ran gpedit on one of the two users computer and nothing has changed on this machine.  I ran GPOTOOL on the DC and it shows no errors. I was logged in as administrator when I created the GPO.

What am I doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:Randy_K
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:asavener
ID: 24061906
Automatic Updates is part of the computer configuation; when you say "two users" did you assign the GPO to an organizational unit with the users' computers, or with the users' user accounts?

You have to apply the GPO to computer objects.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rgutwein
ID: 24061915
Try this:

On the Domain Controller with the Group Policies, go to Start --> Run --> and type CMD  Now enter in:
gpupdate /force

Now restart your client computer and wait to see if it is downloading the updates from the WSUS server.  Sometimes it may take a few minutes.

You could always have the client computer check with the updates on the WSUS server by going to the Command Prompt on the client computer and type in:
wuauclt.exe /detectnow

0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Ron Malmstead earned 1000 total points
ID: 24062165
WSUS policy settings is a COMPUTER configuration policy, therefore should be applied to an OU that contains the machines not users.

After the policy is linked, then you go to the MACHINE, NOT the DC server...and run GPUPDATE /FORCE, or simply logoff and back on.  Policy should be applied...

GPEDIT, will only show you the LOCAL policy on that machine....  if you want to see what policies are being applied, you type GPRESULT from command line on the client machine.
0