?
Solved

Error "cscript exited with error code 0" when running vbscript from batch

Posted on 2009-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
5,548 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am trying to create a batch that closes outlook "correctly" on client machines from the server.  I know killing outlook would be easy enough, but i don't want outlook scanning files every morning when my users open it up because it was not closed properly.  

I found a vbscript that closes outlook, and I am now trying to execute it from a batch.  I am currently testing on 2 XP machines, to determine if this is going to work.  So far, no luck.

Here is the script that closes outlook:

On Error Resume Next
Set Outlook = GetObject(, "Outlook.Application")
If Err = 0 Then
Outlook.Quit()
End If

When I execute this locally, it works fine.

Here is the test batch that I have created to run remotely:

psexec \\station1812 cscript "c:\test\testscript.vbs"

When I run this from a remote computer I get the following error "cscript exited with error code 0"

Any suggestions?  Thanks in advance!

0
Comment
Question by:omniumnetworking
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Jared Luker
ID: 24061901
Error code 0 means that it thinks it completed successfully.  I think the problem that your having is with psexec and not the batch file
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Jared Luker
ID: 24061917
Maybe try to change your quotes, or no quotes...

psexec \\station1812 "cscript c:\test\testscript.vbs"
 
psexec \\station1812 cscript c:\test\testscript.vbs

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 2000 total points
ID: 24061929
Yes - psexec is running it under 'your' credentials.
Since the outlook session is running under another user's context, you won't be able to get to it using psexec.

Probably a better idea would be to set up a logon script for the user(s) that adds a schedule task (if they have rights to create a task) under their credentials to occur at a specific time of day...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Jared Luker
ID: 24061959
Another thought is creating a logoff script that executes the VBSCript to make sure that outlook closes when they logoff/reboot at night.
0