Solved

is not accessible. , The file or directory is corrupted and unreadable.

Posted on 2009-04-03
7
977 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
hey
i have very important files in my usb hard disk and it wont open anymore
see the pic:

1.JPG
2.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:R-o-o-t
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cmorffew
ID: 24061872
Can you access the data from another machine?
If not then your USB device has become corrupted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:R-o-o-t
ID: 24061893
no i cant access  to it from another camp :(

is there anyway to fix it?
or just to get txt files only
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
cmorffew earned 500 total points
ID: 24061971
Doesn't look good.  :-(

There are a plenty of software utilities to recover the data from a USB device, however, i have not used any of them so cannot advice you on what is the best option.

http://www.google.ca/search?hl=en&rlz=1C1GGLS_enCA302CA304&ei=lT3WSfedHIy-M7nu-YQP&sa=X&oi=spell&resnum=0&ct=result&cd=1&q=recovering+data+from+a+corrupt+USB+key&spell=1

I think you are in the situation that anything is better than nothing, so would recommend you review the software's customer reviews until you are comfortable with the software before running/installing it.


0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:R-o-o-t
ID: 24062122
okay thanx man
if any1 have i resolve for my problem please hurry up and hep me

sorry English isn't my mother Language
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TCB1
ID: 24062273
Try this

http://findandmount.com/

Also, you can try this data recovery tool.

http://www.runtime.org/
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 24063766
sorry English isn't my mother Language
What is your mother Language?
I speak several Languages
See my see my accepted answer:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Network_Management/Disaster_Recovery/Q_24224088.html
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24066487
i would open the enclosure, and hook the disk directly to the ide/sata port.
this will show if the disk is bad or not (can be the enclosure)
if the disk is accessable, you can copy your data.
if needed, here some recovery links (check if the disk is seen in the bios)

http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm                  pc Inspector -free
      http://www.stellarinfo.com/                              Stellar
      http://www.runtime.org/                              GetDataBack
      http://www.ontrack.com/                              Ontrack
      http://www.recovermyfiles.com/                        RecoverMyFiles
http://www.ontrack.com/easyrecoveryprofessional/                        Easy Recovery
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/restoration.html                        Restoration
0