Solved

Internet explorer 8 error

Posted on 2009-04-03
7
846 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I recently downloaded internet expolorer 8 and I get an application error that says: "The instruction at '0x1001677e' refercenced memory at '0x0374883c'. The memory could not be 'read'. Click OK to terminate the program" This does not shut down internet explorer when i click OK but it does get in the way often. Any Suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:mfriend
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mfriend
ID: 24061927
There are also some other errors in the same format just with different letters instead of "0x0374883c"
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:csaint00
ID: 24062114
Vista or XP?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Vanguard_LH
ID: 24066155
Same error occur if you load IE8 in its no add-ons mode?
Right-click on the IE desktop icon to pick "Run without add-ons".
Or run "<path>\iexplore.exe -extoff".
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:mfriend
ID: 24070351
its running on windows xp and running without add ons seems to work but how do i know which add-on is the one i have  to get rid of for it to work?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:csaint00
ID: 24070953
Easiest way is to go in and remove all of them and add back one at a time until you see the error start showing up again, if it does. This may also fix your problem as reinstalling will usually take care of these issues.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Vanguard_LH earned 500 total points
ID: 24073022
For now, just disable them (Internet Options -> Programs tab -> Manage add-ons).  Start with just disabling the non-Microsoft add-ons.  Be sure you use the listbox to show ALL add-ons, not just the ones that were (successfully) loaded by IE8.  If the problem goes away after disabling just the non-Microsoft add-ons, then you can start to isolate which one causes the problem.  To test, reenable one of them and reload IE8 to see if the problem reappears.  If not, repeat the process of reenabling them one at a time and reloading IE8 to see just when the error reappears.

There is no point in removing and reinstalling all of them because not all add-ons that worked with IE6/7 are functional under IE8 (because IE8 uses different memory management, different session ID separation, and employs an add-on manager).  You'll end up removing and reinstalling all the add-ons with the result that you won't know which one caused the problem.  Well, you could remove all and reinstall all and hope the problem goes away provided you don't have too many add-ons, like maybe the only non-Microsoft add-ons you have are Flash, Java, and an in-browser PDF reader; however, once you add Quicktime, IE7Pro (which has known incompatibilities, UAPick (to select the user-agent string to help with Compatibility mode), Report a Webpage Problem (add-on from Microsoft to report web pages that don't render correctly under IE8), and whatever others you have installed, you would be reinstalling the whole pot instead of testing individual ingredients.

When you find the add-on that is causing the problem, see if disabling the DEP/NX buffer overrun feature gets the add-on to work (Internet Options -> Advanced tab -> Security section -> Enable memory protection).  This option was added back in IE7 but its default was disabled.  That was because some add-ons were not compatible when ran under this memory restriction.  In IE8, this option defaults to enabled.  Even if you get the add-on to function under this condition (with the DEP/NX option disabled), you need to reconsider if you want to use an add-on this way.  If you can do without it, uninstall it and report the failure of the add-on under DEP/NX mode to the author of that add-on to get them to create an updated and compatible version.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mfriend
ID: 31566339
thanks
0