Solved

SVChosts.exe error in Windows XP

Posted on 2009-04-03
10
319 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I have a windows XP SP2 laptop which when booted up into windows I get the following Application Error - The instruction at "0x7c918fea" reference memory at "0x00000010". The memory could not be written.
The laptop is a Sony Viao VGN-S5XP/B, it has 2gb of memory now, I recently installed a new Hard drive (250gb) and a 1 gb memory upgrade. The problem was happening before all this was installed and has come back even though we did a clean install of the operating system. Does anybody have any solution to this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:MidComp
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhiraj Mutha earned 125 total points
ID: 24062058
Try the below code. Save this in a notepad as Svchost_Error.bat, run this. It will ask to restart. If this does not work. Then try updating Windows from Windows Update.
@echo off

Echo Re-registering Windows Update components and Clear the corrupted

Windows Update temp folder

Rem Re-register dlls

REGSVR32 WUAPI.DLL /s

REGSVR32 WUAUENG.DLL /s

REGSVR32 WUAUENG1.DLL /s

REGSVR32 ATL.DLL /s

REGSVR32 WUCLTUI.DLL /s

REGSVR32 WUPS.DLL /s

REGSVR32 WUPS2.DLL /s

REGSVR32 WUWEB.DLL /s

Rem Stop Services

net stop WuAuServ

taskkill /f /im wuauclt.exe

REm add other service here

Rem Delete SoftwareDistribution Folder

RMDIR C:\windows\SoftwareDistribution /s/q

net start WuAuServ

Echo Look for any errors

echo To Reboot

Pause

shutdown -r -t 5

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24062177
Thats assuming it is a Windows Update service....

There should be an entry in the Event Viewer>System, and Application log, that should provide more info....

Can you paste it here please?

SVCHost.exe holds many services, and until you know which one you are dealing with, I would steer clear of doing mass registrations, folder renames etc....
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 125 total points
ID: 24062191
It is very common for svchost.exe errors to occur if you have an infection, and that needs to be ruled out as well.

Perhaps a HijackThis logfile will assist us. Run the scan and post the log here please....

http://www.hijackthis.de

I would actually do a few things first........Install and update Super Anti Spyware and reboot to Safe Mode. Then do a full scan, and see what it finds. Or, if you prefer, scan with MalwareBytes....

SUPERAntiSpyware.com - AntiAdware, AntiSpyware, AntiMalware!
http://www.superantispyware.com/
One of the best on the market (and it is free, although you can upgrade and get Real Time Protection). Under the Options, go to Scanning Control> and make sure it is set to the following.....

Terminate memory threats - checked
Ignore non executable files - unchecked
Scan only known file types - unchecked

Manual Definitions Download....
http://www.superantispyware.com/definitions.

MalwareBytes
http://www.malwarebytes.org/

Also.....

RootRepeal - RootRepeal - Rootkit Detector
http://rootrepeal.googlepages.com/

Under each tab, hit the Scan button, and see if you get any RED files/services/processes/drivers in the list, or just look for the summary, for any hidden files/services/processes/drivers in the lower left hand corner.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:MidComp
ID: 24063211

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Application Error
Event Category:      (100)
Event ID:      1000
Date:            03/04/2009
Time:            17:26:43
User:            N/A
Computer:      JOHNDOOLAN
Description:
Faulting application svchost.exe, version 5.1.2600.2180, faulting module ntdll.dll, version 5.1.2600.2180, fault address 0x00018fea.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 41 70 70 6c 69 63 61 74   Applicat
0008: 69 6f 6e 20 46 61 69 6c   ion Fail
0010: 75 72 65 20 20 73 76 63   ure  svc
0018: 68 6f 73 74 2e 65 78 65   host.exe
0020: 20 35 2e 31 2e 32 36 30    5.1.260
0028: 30 2e 32 31 38 30 20 69   0.2180 i
0030: 6e 20 6e 74 64 6c 6c 2e   n ntdll.
0038: 64 6c 6c 20 35 2e 31 2e   dll 5.1.
0040: 32 36 30 30 2e 32 31 38   2600.218
0048: 30 20 61 74 20 6f 66 66   0 at off
0050: 73 65 74 20 30 30 30 31   set 0001
0058: 38 66 65 61               8fea    
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Dhiraj Mutha
ID: 24063247
Have u tried my suggestion?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MidComp
ID: 24064197
pspglb - I have done the scans that johnb6767 suggested and I dont have the problem occuring just yet - I will need to leave it on test as in the past it was sporadic. I was eager not to make major changes to the system at first try. I will come back to this thread tomorrow to update you. thanks to all so far.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MidComp
ID: 24078356
PSPGLB - We tried your solution and the problem still happens.

Johnb6767 - We ran both malwarebytes and superantispyware, SuperAntispyware found 215 cookies that it removed otherwise nothing else was found. The latop worked fine for approx 4 hours of uptime, but we powered up today and the problem re-occuring - Anymore suggestions would be appreciated.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Dhiraj Mutha
ID: 24141959
Have you tried Windows Update?
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24142426
Under the circumstances, I would consider upgrading to SP3, if not already.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:MidComp
ID: 24146313
Lads - all done and is running o.k the past week, we had already put on SP3 and did a windows updates also. Thanks for all your help.
0