Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

making images editable in CS4 photoshop

Posted on 2009-04-03
3
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am using the CS4 suite and i am trying to create custom graphics to modify OWA page.  So i took the default MS logon gif and opened in photoshop. i then dupicated the image and filled it in with a solid color and applied gradient.  then i was going to create a new transparent layer as to lay our logo over top with,  but when i open up our logo gif i can resize etc but i can't get it to act as a layer so i can put over top of my duplicated image..any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:jasonmichel
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmrobertson
ID: 24062069
while it is open in cs4 you can copy it as a new layer into the first project
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip_Spark earned 2000 total points
ID: 24062088
Is your document and the file you want to put in the same mode. Say your document mode may be rgb, while the logo you're trying to put in may be index, convert the index to rgb..What happens when you drag and drop your logo into the MS one?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jasonmichel
ID: 24062409
that was it..duh!..thanks
0