Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How getDate() in SP just insert Date?

Posted on 2009-04-03
5
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi

I have a stored proc in MSSQL 2005 to insert datetime datatype by getDate()

However, it inserted 2009-04-04 00:53:05.000

How can it just insert 2009-04-04 to the datetime field in the table?
0
Comment
Question by:techques
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
catherinelouise earned 75 total points
ID: 24062125
you can use this:
 INSERT dateadd(day, 0, datediff(d,0,getdate()))

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:BrandonGalderisi
BrandonGalderisi earned 75 total points
ID: 24062226
As catherine shows, you can use dateadd to strip the time component.  But when you store it as a datetime value, it will store the time (00:00:00.000) as midnight.  SQL Server 20005 doesn't have a DATE date type.  That wasn't added until SQL 2008.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Budrophious
ID: 24062449
convert(varchar(50), getdate(), 102)
or
convert(varchar(50), getdate(), 111)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:catherinelouise
ID: 24062643
If the field is a datetime field it will still store the time as 00:00:00:000 with your example Budrophius, as Brandon explains above.  If not, then it will certainly be possible to store just the date.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Budrophious
ID: 24063270
You are correct catherinelouise.  techques, as already mentioned, the date will be stored as a datetime.  To query the date in the format you requested use one of the convert functions I posted.
0