Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I have one insurance application running. While it is downloading the data from the server database

Posted on 2009-04-03
2
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have one insurance application running. While it is downloading the data from the server database(part of the data is downloaded), Then Domain Name server went down, Is there a way that I can tell to user of the insurance application that Domain Name Server
went down in the middle of insurance data load from the server.
0
Comment
Question by:ukapu2005
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
sprisoner earned 2000 total points
ID: 24070545
Check the error type, catch it and alert the user. That should be simple, unless I could not understand your question well.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
ID: 24070550
Yes.  Check Event Viewer.
0