Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to use SSH and scp command to copy files from local windows xp machine to a linux server

Posted on 2009-04-03
9
Medium Priority
?
1,913 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

I am new to linux commands and I need to be able to transfer files between my local windows xp machine to an account on a linux server. The server is not set up to do FTP, so SSH connection and secure copy scp command is the only mean of transferring files to the server. I can access the server using SSH, but scp is not working. Is it even possible to use scp to transfer files between windows xp machine to a linux server? if yes, then how do you define the local path in the scp command line? This is the command I am using

scp /local/path/to/file/on/my/windowsXP/machine  user@serverIP:/path/to/file

I then get prompted to enter the user password on the server, and once I enter the password I get this error message:

"No such file or directory"


I need the answer quickly

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dmehran
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 24062651
which ssh s/w are using on xp?

did you try to use \ rather / in path name on xp? are you trying to copy a file or a directory? if directory then use -r option
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 2000 total points
ID: 24062661
What version of ssh/scp are you using on the XP box?

You might find a GUI much easier to use, in which case WinSCP is a good choice.

http://winscp.com
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 24062820
if you're using scp in a cmd.exe you have to use \ for the path on local side, and / for path on the remote side
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 24062880
ahoffmann, are you sure?

Windows command shell understands forward slashes just fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmehran
ID: 24062887
Tintin,

I did a bit of a research on this while waiting for an answer. I must have been wrong in that I was thinking  I could use SSH to transfer files from my local windows xp machine to a remote Linux server. I use SSH to connect to a Linux server, and once I connect that SSH command line is running on the server. Then with that in mind how could a scp command get access to my local windows xp machine? So I don't think what I was doing was the right way. Should have known better! I will try your proposed solution of using WinSCP since I just did come across it on Google a couple of times as well; still don't know anything about it, so I'll find out. The other thing I guess I could do is to install cygwin since that creates a shell on my windows machine and from what I understood it creates a Linux shell command on my windows machine. So using cygwin I'll be able to copy files from my machine to a remote Linux or even Unix server.

Will let you guys know.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 24062934
if you are interested in a command line tool then consider putty / pscp :

http://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgtatham/putty/download.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dmehran
ID: 31566358
WinSCP works like a charm, still can not believe I was foolishly trying to use SSH to grab files from my windows xp local machine! Just curious to know how many people have tried that.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmehran
ID: 24063235
WinSCP works like a charm, still can not believe I was foolishly trying to use SSH to grab files from my windows xp local machine! Just curious to know how many people have tried that!

Thanks
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 24067163
> Windows command shell understands forward slashes just fine.
i.g. not, but scp may do ;-)
0