Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Crystal Report How to Multiply a negative percent

Posted on 2009-04-03
3
Medium Priority
?
878 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello Everyone,

I am working on a report and have a formula which will calculate a goal amount.  This is the formula
({#LYSales} + ({#LYSales} * {@goalpercent}))

This works fine, the problem is when @goalpercent is a negative percentage.... it will just calculate it as a positive percentage.
How can I calculate it as a negative percentage???

Thanks,

Bill

Thanks,

Bill
0
Comment
Question by:bjennings
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
MIKE earned 1600 total points
ID: 24062341
Try this:

if (({#LYSales} + ({#LYSales} * {@goalpercent}))) <0
  then ({#LYSales} + ({#LYSales} * {@goalpercent})) *-1
    else ({#LYSales} + ({#LYSales} * {@goalpercent}))
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 24062426
How do you know it isn't calculating correctly?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bjennings
ID: 31566360
Pefect!  Thanks!
0