Solved

GroupWise Service Pack 3 issues

Posted on 2009-04-03
8
934 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
We were required to install the newest support pack for GroupWise because of a vulnerabilityfound by our PCI scanning vendor.  Now that all the clients are upgraded, we are having issues printing. Some users cannot print at all. The error they get is: "The file does not have a program associated with it for performing this action. Create an association in the Set Associations control panel." The title bar reads: C:\users\username.domain\AppData\Local\Temp\gwprint\GW_00001.TMP.

This doens't happenf or all messages. We have tried uninstalling the software and reinstalling from scratch . . . didn't work.
0
Comment
Question by:bbogle2007
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:billmercer
Comment Utility
Could be that the service pack was applied inconsistently or there was some sort of problem during the application. Generally the best practice is to apply the service pack to the software distribution directory, then to install the client from there.

Here's a previous discussion about a similar problem.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Groupware/Groupwise/Q_23267708.html

The upshot is, export the file associations from the registry of a machine that works,and import them into the non-working computer's registry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbogle2007
Comment Utility
I seen this post, but it was for an older version of GroupWise. The other thing is we used the same install file for all of our PCs. We ran the setup file from the SDD. Some computers were affected, others weren't. Then some of the computers that were experiencing the issue, suddenly stopped and others that worked fine in the beginning started acting up. It's hard to tell if I have any computers that are working properly since the status can change at any time.

I also have a user that when she looks at the propterties of a sent message, an HTML error pops up saying the page cannot be displayed.  Looks like JunkWise is living up to it's nickname again.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:billmercer
Comment Utility
>I seen this post, but it was for an older version of GroupWise

Did you actually try the suggestion? If the problem is, in fact, with Windows file associations, then the GroupWise version should not really matter.

>Some computers were affected, others weren't. Then some of the computers that were
>experiencing the issue, suddenly stopped and others that worked fine in the beginning
>started acting up.

Have you observed this yourself? Or are you relying on users reporting the same thing happening?
Users often don't read errors carefully, and may report two different errors as being the same.

Frankly, when I hear about problems mysteriously happening, then mysteriously fixing themselves, or migrating to different machines, I get skeptical. Self-fixing bugs are extremely rare. Odds are there's something specific happening that is creating this problem. The possibilities are endless, could be anything from not rebooting after installing the update to how the user's GroupWise options are set, to what kind of email they're getting, to something caused by a third-party product, or even a difference in OS patching.

>I also have a user that when she looks at the propterties of a sent message, an HTML
>error pops up saying the page cannot be displayed.

This sounds like a problem with her default views. Refreshing the views from the software distribution directory should fix this. Might fix the other issues too.

>Looks like JunkWise is living up to it's nickname again.
Hmm, I've never heard that nickname before. My experience with GroupWise has been that just like many other products, it's extremely reliable and very secure when maintained properly and consistently.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbogle2007
Comment Utility
I did see the issue myself. On a few computers I ended up completely removing the client and reinstalling the new client from the SDD. The worked on some PCs, others not so lucky. I have not tried the file association because I didn't have a computer that didn't experience the issue at least once. Even my computer had the issue in the beginning and then all of a sudden it stopped. I was working on other users' computers, so I didn't have time to try and fix anything on mine.

We have a small office of 40 users so between me and our Help Desk guy, we seen these issues first hand. We followed our normal procedure for the install. We closed all programs, logged in as local admin, installed the software, rebooted, changed any user preferences that were lost during the install, and then tested the application while the user was logged in.

The user with the views issue: We completed uninstalled her client and reinstalled. This didn't fix the problem. Does this refresh the views? If not . . .How would I do this?

Hope I didn't offend with the JunkWise comment. I don't care for it too much. It's difficult to find support. It's difficult to find training. And it's difficult to find other vendors that support GroupWise. For example: I recently started looking into a Doc Management solutions. out of the 7 vendors I researched, 1 said YES we support GroupWise Integration, 2 said they would get back to me after they talked to their development team, and the others said NO. I tried to sign up for Netware training while in school, but they could never get enough students together to run the class. It's a dieing breed. The only people who run GroupWise are people who STILL have GroupWise and haven't put it in their budget for a migration. There are a few lifers that love it, just like any othe software (i.e. Lotus 1-2-3, Approach, etc) . If you have any tips an maintenance that would make my environment more stable, I am all ears. I don't think it will be in our budget for a migration for a while.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:bbogle2007
Comment Utility
New information: One of our users tried hitting the reply button, and then printing the email. It worked. It looks like the email was created in plain text and then converted to HTML when the user pushed reply. Let me know if this info helps.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
ZENandEmailguy earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
It sounds to me like you have a views problem.  Go to the software distribution directory and find the client\ofviews\win and copy all of those files into the c:\novell\groupwise\ofviews\win directory and restart the client and then try printing again.

And GroupWise has about 30 million seats out there (third behind Notes and Exchange) and starting in May, Novell is giving GroupWise away if you buy maintenance.  I'm not sure why you went looking for a document management solution since there is one built into GroupWise that is free and extremely capable.

On the training front, tell me where, how many students and I have the ability to bring any non-ATT Novell class to your location and teach it as a CNI using the official materials.

Scott
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbogle2007
Comment Utility
The views solution fixed the problem with the one user that couldn't view the properties of sent messages, but it did not fix the print error. We still get the same error when trying to print a plain text message.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bbogle2007
Comment Utility
This suggestion fixed my views issue, but to fix the print issue I had to uninstall, reboot and reinstall the client.
0