Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Slow logon into Win2k3 Domain

Posted on 2009-04-03
7
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Here is my configuration:

Windows 2003 Ent. Edition with SP2
Citrix Presentation Server 3.0

When I try a local server logon, the logon process is fast
When I try tologon into the domain, the logon process takes up to 1 minute

The userenv.log file did not reveal any delays.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:TELUS_User
7 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 24062329
Is this happening with only one account, or is every user having the same symptom?  Just off the bat, roaming profiles and folder redirection are two things that can cause slow logons if the user has stored large amounts of data in either the profile or the redirected folder.  But that would only affect certain users. Another thing to look at would be any login script that is running to map drives or connect to network resources.  If there is a problem connecting to one of these resources it could cause a slow login as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TELUS_User
ID: 24062439
No roaming profiles, folder redirection or login scripts.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chuckyh
ID: 24062836
are the computers setup to use DHCP? Is the DNS server working? It could be a dns timeout for some resource the computer is trying to connect to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TELUS_User
ID: 24062866
I logon via RDP. Local logon is fast...10 seconds. Domain logon is slow 1 minute. The server has IE7 installed. I have a similar server with IE6 and no logon issues. Iwonder if IE7 is the culprit?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 24064441
what does the server dns event log say ?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
SimonL-UK earned 1500 total points
ID: 24179436
Hi, a number of issues can cause this.
Can you turn on userenv and netlogon logging.

There is a known issue whereby IE 6 / 7 branding can slow down logons by up to 20 seconds - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/941158
Also, force kerberos authentication to use TCP instead of UDP for transport - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/244474

Are you running the latest rollups etc from Citrix?

The output from the above will help lead in the right direction.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TELUS_User
ID: 24183678
Actually I have found that IE7 branding was causing the issue. As soon as I applied the MS recommended patch and modified the registry entries, the slow logon issues dissapeared. Thank you all for your imput.
0