Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

AMD Phenom II X4 920 vs. Intel Core i7 920 Processor

Posted on 2009-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
2,656 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Can anybody please compare and contrast these two processors:

AMD Phenom II X4 920 Quad Core Processor HDX920XCGIBOX - 2.80GHz, 6MB Cache, 1800MHz (3600 MT/s) FSB, Deneb, Quad-Core, Retail, Socket AM2+, Processor with Fan
http://www.tigerdirect.ca/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=4330962&sku=CP1-AM2-920

Intel Core i7 920 Processor BX80601920 - 2.66GHz, LGA 1366, 4.8GT/s QPI, 8MB L3 Cache, Quad-Core, HyperThreading, Bloomfield, Retail, Proces
http://www.tigerdirect.ca/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=4240166&sku=CP1-I7-920

In particular, I'm looking for comparisons on the following topics:
        1) Performance as far as gaming is concerned
        2) Differences in features on motherboards
        3) Price difference

The AMD cpu is cheaper, and the AMD mobos are much cheapter than the Intel counterparts, but I notice the AMD mobos also don't support DDR3 ram...
0
Comment
Question by:Frosty555
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TCB1
ID: 24062960
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TCB1
ID: 24063108
DDR3 is available on both platforms. It depends on the motherboard chipset.

Here's a link showing some DDR3 testing.

http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/triple-channel-ddr3-i7,2128.html

Remember the AMD Phenom series was not intended to compete with the i7 series, AMD had the Core2Duo series in mind.

But, usually you get the most bang for the buck with AMD in my opinion.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 2000 total points
ID: 24063531
The X4 920 is a reasonable CPU that competes reasonably well against Intel's Core 2 series ... but not (from a performance perspective) against the i7's.   The X4 920 scores 3269 on PassMark's CPUMark (an excellent measure of CPU "horsepower").   While virtually all of Intel's current quads outperform this, at least it's in the same ballpark (for the past two years, it's been "no contest" in performance between Intel & AMD).   A few examples:  Q9400 - 3596,   Q9550 - 4181,  Q9650 - 4386

The Core i7's are well above all of those => even the bottom-of-the-line Core i7 920 scores 5467

With regard to your 3 questions:

(1)  Performance:  The Core i7 is the clear winner [67% faster]
(2)  Motherboard features:  This depends, of course, on what motherboard you choose :-)   But in general the Core i7 motherboards will have more features (and will cost more).
(3)  Price difference:  At the prices in your links ($379.99 vs. $299.99) the Core i7 is easily the better value => 14.39 CPUMarks/$ vs. 10.90 CPUMarks/$ for the X4 920.   However, it's better yet => the Core i7 920 is only $288.99 at Newegg :-)  [18.92 CPUMarks/$]
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 24063567
... by the way, you CAN get reasonably priced Core i7 motherboards.   This is an excellent motherboard for under $200 ($184.99 w/rebate):
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813128375
0