Solved

Navision Backup

Posted on 2009-04-03
9
1,387 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I there, we just purchased Navision and have been using it for a couple months now.  I need some assistance with creating and restoring backups.  I have just copy and pasted the database somewhere else right now...but I 'm not even sure the proper way to restore that.  I would ideally like to set it up to do differential backups so and learn how to restore them...whatever is easiest for me to manage once a week.  I need to really learn how to restore this as well. Thanks!  We are not using SQL right now.
0
Comment
Question by:jbartleydcc
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:James Glaubiger
Comment Utility
Do you have access to Microsoft Customer Source?

They have KB articles (861749 and others) that discuss the proper backup and restore methods.

Check with your VAR if you do not have your Customer Source login information.   Customer Source should be your first stop for answers to these types of questions.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:bhanukir7
Comment Utility
hi

navision basically uses SQL as the back end database and you can us any backup solution like CA ARCserve using the SQL database client agent to backup the SQL database from a CA ARCserve Backup server.

you can also use the native tool of navision to run backup of your navision hotcopy.exe which is located in the installation directory.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:James Glaubiger
Comment Utility
Note Author Comment - "We are not using SQL right now."
0
 

Expert Comment

by:BrianSimpson
Comment Utility
There's also an option to backup the financial information (FBK file) under the Tools menu of NAV itself.  I believe this can be scheduled but I'm not sure what kind of backup options (full, differential, etc) you have available.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:jbartleydcc
Comment Utility
Sorry for the late response.  I don't believe I have access to Microsoft Customer Source.  Not sure how to do that.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:James Glaubiger
Comment Utility
Do you have a VAR that you work with (they sold you NAV)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbartleydcc
Comment Utility
I'm not sure because the guy that took care of that left no documentation and left the company.  I guess I can try to find out but just thought I could find a solution on here.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
bhanukir7 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
hi,

did you try to use the tool i mentioned in my first post "you can also use the native tool of navision to run backup of your navision hotcopy.exe which is located in the installation directory"

check this pdf which will give you a better understanding.

http://www.geocities.com/navision_attain/downloads/How_To_Backup_Navision.pdf

few forums which will some more helpful are :

http://www.mibuso.org/forum/viewtopic.php?p=93724&highlight=

http://www.microsoft.com.nsatc.net/communities/newsgroups/en-us/default.aspx?dg=microsoft.public.navision&tid=48294b16-9215-41e1-bd3b-4d395e4f6828&cat=en_US_4e9e5b7a-530d-47ff-af33-35409dd543d7&lang=en&cr=US&sloc=&p=1


bhanu

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wfninpa
Comment Utility
I manage a Navision 4.0 SP3 Native Database installation with 30 users and backups were a pain until I found a solution rather than using HOTCOPY all the time.

http://www.navierra.com/en/products.php
0